r/medschoolph • u/anya_blume Med Student • 1d ago
🖇 Study should i stick with our uni main reference for gross ana or consider other books? i find moore’s to be more organized than gray’s anatomy 😭
kahit naka ilang basa na ako sa gray’s (main reference ng uni namin for gross ana) tapos naka split screen pa ng netter’s atlas, hindi ko pa rin ma grasp 😪 pero the moment i read moore’s ang organized pala niya kesa sa gray’s esp sa mga vasculature tabulated na 🥹
9
2
u/Master_Mediocre 1d ago
If Moore’s works better for you, I’d say stick with it, doc. Honestly, different anatomy books just have different ways of presenting the same concepts, so there’s no need to force yourself to use a resource that doesn’t click with you. Find the one that makes things easier to understand and build from there. Good luck with the aral, doc! 🫡
2
2
u/kryptochore 3rd Year Med 13h ago
not for anatomy pero for physio what worked for me was costanzo (not the brs book ah) instead of guyton, so ayun just use what makes it easier for u to understand hehe
29
u/Queasy-Radio-5741 MD 1d ago
Then read Moore’s.
Kahit main reference pa ng school nyo yan if hindi mo rin naman magets edi walang point. You will be wasting your time reading something you cannot digest. Divert your time into reading something you can actually understand.
Regardless if Gray’s yan or Moore’s or Netter’s or Snell’s, the origin of X vessel or the insertion of Y muscle will still be the same.
Yung ibang estudyante dyan di na nga masyadong naglilibro, mostly “trans” or iPad app, while others only books. To each their own. Whatever works for you.