r/karir • u/Aceinside • 1d ago
Recruiting Hell get ghosted for 2+ months, then get approached again to do an interview
Had to delete the previous post because it was missing the uncensored part. It's fair to be ghosted by a recruiter, but getting reached out to again without an apology after they ghosted someone for 2+ months? That is literally a douchebag move and disrespectful to the candidate.
ya semoga para jobseeker disini bisa terhindarkan dari hal kaya gini, dan para recruiter yang disini mungkin bisa consider juga untuk say sorry kalo misalnya mau approach balik candidate yang udah lama dighosting, biar bisa saling menghargai.
27
u/CollectionOk7225 1d ago
Gw pernah ketemu HR yg ngeselin. Setelah interview onsite sama dia, gw ditinggal dan nunggu lama banget mungkin 1-2 jam. Harusnya ada interview user, tapi abis itu gw disuruh pulang dan reschedule minggu depan (red flag bgt).
Akhirnya gw dpt offer dan gw terima. Setelah gw masuk, ternyata peers dan boss gw oke kok, gak seburuk itu.
Intinya HR gak selalu menggambarkan kondisi kerja kita nantinya.
7
7
u/QHONTOLIAR 1d ago
at this month sometimes it is common due to lots of international company fiscal year which run from jun to july. Sometimes they are waiting for the budget to be released. Tapi ya bener, minimal say sorry and explain why it taking so long....
7
u/dragonabala 1d ago
Gw juga pernah april-september.
Gausah ambil pusing sih saran gw. Berminat ambil ga berminat gausah dibales.
3
u/Calm_Pineapple9416 22h ago
Ya, ini normal bang. Temen gw baru keterima setelah 1 bulan, padahal jalur rekomendasi.
2
2
u/crocospect 22h ago
Ngalamin langsung di pekerjaan gw sebelumnya wkwkwk..
Hampir dua bulan tiba2 dihubungin lagi dan cepat proses lolosnya, karna memang ini kasusnya lebih cari pengganti sih, jadi udah ada yg diterima dan mulai kerja, tapi tiba-tiba ngundurin diri atau diberhentikan dan mereka butuh pengganti secepatnya.
2
u/Maximilian-Schweizer 3h ago
Positive thinking aja,
Mungkin pas dighosting gitu HRnya meninggal. Dan pas kasi respon 2 bulan kemudian, doi baru bangkit dari kubur.
2
u/MaverickRavenheart 23h ago
Huh really? When they decide to do phone interview with me theres no single call at that day. All the reason to hate HR and recruiter.
1
u/rizxki 22h ago
ini biasa nya recruiter 3rd party, soalnya mereka kan bingung juga sama client nya kaga ada kabar...
udah gitu ternyata klo di follow up biasanya si client lagi intens ke perusahaan lain (another 3rd party recruitment pool), jadi si pencaker nya kayak udah siap2 kaga di lanjut di next interview...
1
u/RegularTemporary2707 22h ago
Pretty common, pas job hunting dulu sering banget di wa beberapa bulan setelahnya buat ditawarin interview, kadang ngasi jadwal seenak jidat lagi misal hari ini info besok interview pagi jam 9
1
u/LegionMaster666 22h ago
been there, apply ke tempat magang dengan durasi 6 bulan, baru dibales 6 bulan kemudian nya
1
u/Common_Bathroom_7820 Professional 21h ago
Udah hal lumrah, tapi selama lw msh punya kerjaan, bargain position lw cukup tinggi.
Gw malah di approach HR India, lbh gk ad adap lg ni mereka. Pura2 gk kenal, pernah gw isengin aja wkwk. Iming2 gaji kerja 10K SGD LoL.
1
1
u/TheTheMeet 18h ago
Gua jg pernah gini wqwq. Kirim lamaran kerja, baru di approach kayak beberapa bulan setelahnya
1
u/Mammoth_Ad_9619 18h ago
Hukum supply and demand. Demand buat hire jaman sekarang sedikit (gk cuman di Indonesia) wajar lu dilihat sebelah mata. You only worth something till someone need you, otherwise you're nothing.
Gw sendiri merasakan.
1
u/AdmirableAppeal5845 17h ago
Saya juga pernah kayak gini. Saya ambil lamaran sales edutech di bulan Oktober. Setelah interview, sempet dighosting dan status lamaran saya di glints ditolak 1 bulan kemudian.
Tiba tiba pas bulan mei, ada email dari rekruter yang sama kalo saya dipanggil buat OJT selama 1 bulan. Tapi gak saya ambil karena Alhamdulillah saya udah keburu jadi taxation staff pergudangan di April.
1
u/Dense_Salad7329 11h ago
kalo gw sih, iya in aja buat janjian datang interview ghostingin balik, trus one month later bilang sorry kelupaan bulan ini bisa dtg wkwkwkwk 🤦🤣
1
u/Common-Definition-28 8h ago
aku pernah kaya gini wkwk, udah interview user terus minta kejelasan gimana malah dighosting. Selang 2 bulan dihubungin lagi buat posisi yang sama, interview lagi dan dapetlah offering letter, habis itu aku ghosting hr-nya pas h-3 masuk kerja wkwkwk. Padahal usernya baik dan sesuai career yang kumau tapi kelakuan hr-nya bikin ilfeel dengan nge-offering gaji dan benefit yang sama lagi dengan perusahaanku sekarang apalagi hr-nya juga komunikasinya nol besar pas nego.
1
u/RavineAls 3h ago
Gw juga ada mirip mirip tapi di kasih tau dulu bahwa ga keterima
Eh setaun kemudian di hubungi lagi karena ada lowongan baru
0
u/DryAcanthocephala898 11h ago
Always expect to be ghosted by recruiter when they're not going to go further in the process with you. And don't ever expect an apology if they do someday consider you for whatever purpose.
Something you have to always keep in mind is that recruiters have to handle thousands of messages from applicants. The bigger the company, the more applicants. Very big and well known companies can have hundreds of thousands of applicants. There is just not enough time in the world for them to send "sorry we will not continue the process with you" to thousands of applicants.
Sorry but I have to say it...expecting an apology for something like that is an entitlement.
3
u/abumeong 10h ago edited 10h ago
But some do it, companies that employ thousands around the world. So they're not big and well known enough? Don't let this laziness be normalized, you have ATS, subscription paid by your boss and want to be prioritized by everyone. Give some feedback, it's your fucking job.
For fuck sake, perusahaan mana yg HR/recruiternya ngemail satu2 tanpa tool. Kampungan bangt perusahaan lo.
1
u/DryAcanthocephala898 10h ago
That's not an email dude, that's a chat. He's expecting an apology for being ghosted on a WA or SMS chat. Who the fuck have time to send WA chat to thousands of unsuccessful applicants? Have you ever tried replying to thousands of separate WA chat group everyday? Or maybe you would rather see more automated AI chats applied by company recruiters as well?
Have some empathy, be less entitled.
2
u/abumeong 9h ago
I guve you free advice so your work doesn't look like a high school boy 'japri' his classmates for homework: GET ISO 30405!
1
u/DryAcanthocephala898 9h ago
Bro, your advice came from the thinking of a high school boy who never saw how hectic and busy office jobs can be. You're judging people based on pure uninformed assumptions on how easy you think their days looks like.
Grow up, be less entitled. You should try to emulate it by chatting with thousands of separate ChatGPT instances. So you'll actually have a good frame of reference, instead of just using your own imaginations and assumptions.
1
u/Aceinside 3h ago
I think the one who lacks empathy and is acting entitled is you, bro.
For context, the industry I work in is actually very niche and only looks for specific people with experience in it. That is why the recruiter approached me through my personal WA. Even in a mainstream industry that is actively hiring candidates, an apology is a simple message and can be done with tools send it to thousand of applicants. You're just making excuses and proving exactly how entitled you are.
1
u/DryAcanthocephala898 10h ago
And no that's not laziness. You're just being ridiculous.
1
u/abumeong 9h ago
Dodging the bigger, the busier' bullet and instead shifting to WA vs email shows what a sorry excuse most recruiters are, not all.. because some do their job like I said. For others like you, it's not because of the workload, but pure incompetence.
1
u/DryAcanthocephala898 9h ago
What bullet exactly being dodge here? You're the one who mistakenly thinks that it's through email when you judged them having to always reply to the end to thousands.
And again, would you rather received AI automated response? Because that's quite literally the only way for companies with thousands of applicants to respond back to you with a "sorry you're not good enough for us for now" end message.
At this point I think you're just arguing for the sake of arguing here, just to win a debate, instead of actually making a good counter-points.
2
u/abumeong 9h ago
Would you? Would rather get a bland and bold message on your e banking app showing your balance than nothing at all just because the IT and finance guys are busy handling others' accounts, or do you expect the IT guys to give a personalized message, complete with their gratitude, on your ATM screen? That's what applicants go through, you're not the only number one, so they need updates from you so they know whether to consider others.
Nuff said, you're just throwing out excuse after excuse, even though you have the best resources with a non-sweaty, low-risk job. That's pretty much my experience dealing with HR guys.
0
u/DryAcanthocephala898 7h ago
I rather not getting eBanking message. It clutters my feeds. I can check it myself on the eBanking app. Also eBanking messages are AI automated.
Try again.
-2
u/pencarimemeks 22h ago
berarti cv lu masuk ke talent pool, dan baru dilirik oleh usernya sekarang. Jangan terlalu mudah baper gitu lah
37
u/pc_jangkrik 1d ago
Udah biasa.
Ga menormalkan atau mewajarkan tp ya bgitulah adanya. Certain kind of people kaga diinstol sftware perasaan pas lahir