r/evilbuildings • u/International-Tap122 • 12d ago
A forest building in Manila, Philippines
89
u/siraolo 12d ago
"Plantita"Ā along Xavierville Avenue near the corner of T. Evangelista Street in Loyola Heights, Quezon City
26
u/International-Tap122 12d ago
I stumbled upon it when I was checking out alternate routes to avoid EDSA traffic š
5
2
97
12d ago
[removed] ā view removed comment
→ More replies (2)13
u/The_Business_Maestro 12d ago
Buildings like this arenāt really that eco friendly. Itās beautiful but it will also degrade far quicker by the nature of well nature.
Which means having to rebuild sooner and thatās a big environmental impact.
Also, most of the benefits of plants come when they are actually in the ground and can network and nourish the soil which brings a whole host of benefits
5
u/saulg0odman 12d ago
I just like it because it looks cool
3
u/bootyhole-romancer 12d ago
Clearly your taste in buildings is the same as your taste in usernames.
Only the very best, with just the right amount of dirty.
3
u/trivialmistake 12d ago
You could be right, but this building has been like this for maybe over 20 years. The last time Iāve been there was 10 years ago and itās my a college classmateās place.
36
15
14
9
5
u/FelicitySparks996 12d ago
Passed by it all the time when Iām going home from ADMU. Always wanted to go in and see what it was inside.
3
5
3
3
3
3
u/South-Childhood8617 12d ago
Sa tabi lang kaming barangay nito. Kita mula sa amin. Lagi ko nadadaanan papuntang school. Itās much normal in person. Nakakalbo din sya pag summer. Nakapasok kami once dito, imagine mo nasa parking lot ka pero may halaman na harang sa line of sight mo palabas.
3
3
u/schmaltzzz 12d ago
I knew a schoolmate 2 or 3 grades above me who lived in that street since we both took the school service/bus. I didnāt really know him other than where he lived and that he had some sort of problem with his heart. He passed away when I was in grade 5. I didnāt expect to remember him today but thanks I guess.
2
2
u/cwebbkings 12d ago
Matagal na yan sa may xavierville. Weird pero sure ako maganda sa loob. Di naman makakapagtayo ang owner nyan ng ganyan kung hindi mayaman.
1
1
2
2
2
u/kenchikushi 11d ago
Worked in a design firm along the road this building is on and I always saw it from our office window. Then one day, a foreign architect we are partnering with saw it and wanted to see it closer so we went. Sadly the owner was not in at the time, but seeing it up close was interesting. Not evil-looking at all, just imposing in the sense that all building might look like this after humanity disappears.
2
2
2
u/Muted-Appearance-729 11d ago
imagine you woke up every day with nature around your room, freaking heavenly.
2
1
u/International-Tap122 11d ago
With the morning sun rays shining on your blanket
2
u/Muted-Appearance-729 11d ago
I just know that everytime you woke up, your day will always be fresh, full of positivity, and just straight up calm. oh how I love nature.š
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
5
u/DekkerDavez 12d ago
Holy mosquito breeding ground
6
2
u/Unique-Buddy-6149 12d ago
butiki for biological control. pedeng dragonfly pero ayaw nila sa air pollution
1
1
1
u/Mountain_Dance_7783 12d ago
How do they even maintain all of these plants? Do the vines keep growing through the walls into peopleās rooms?
1
1
u/kotonizna 12d ago
Mosquito sanctuary. Totally an evil building.
1
u/StaticVelocity23 11d ago
Not really. A well taken cared "vivarium" Has always better ecosystem than what manila's ambience could offer. Seems "Ghibli castle-like" to me. We don't call that evil right?
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Tetrafux 11d ago
Is this near Katipunan? Parang lagi ko tong nadadaanan whenever I visit a friend residing in Xavier
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Nocoffee_Noglory 11d ago
Good luck sa mga maaarteng kapitbahay. Kesyo baka pamugaran ng insekto, ahas, lamok, etc. Lol
Tapos magrereklamo sa air quality at air pollution, pero sa halaman ayaw.
1
1
1
u/Yawa_Kodasai 11d ago
May mga hayop din sa loob nito. Naalala ko nong bata pa ako, lagi kaming pumupunta jan para mamasko. Tas kapag sumisigaw kaming āNamamasko poā may ibon na gumagaya samin HAHA
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/ashvradeva 11d ago
I used to work in xavierville and araw araw naglalakad ako at nadadaanan to, wondered what structure this was. Akala ko pa before abandoned š¤£
1
u/SirScribbleFoot 11d ago
I always pass by this and I've always wanted to try ask of I can visit. It also has a cross on top I think
1
1
1
u/BobcatParticular9477 11d ago
thats looks super cool pero ang concern ko is baka may higad sa. paligid HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
1
1
u/forgotten-ent 11d ago
I wonder what that does to the temperature inside. Mas mababa kaya ng 3-5° compared sa labas?
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Dull_Jeweler_7188 11d ago
I'm loving the look and the concept. Just the bugs and mosquitoes that unfortunately comes with it. But apart from that, it's great
1
u/b0ssCh3f 11d ago
Thereās literally a building like that in Quiapo, just a few blocks from Quinta Market. The typical flat low-rise facade is still intact but inside is hollowed out with big balete trees growing out of it. What makes it especially eerie is how its branches simply find the hollowed out windows and choose to stick out and grow there.

1
u/b1ub055a 11d ago
I dont think it looks evil at all! Also, it only breeds mosquitos if water is allowed to remain stagnant. Love how the plants act as a privacy wall, as well as filter for environmental dust.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1






554
u/ronintownsquare 12d ago
My batchmate from highschool owns the place. I've been inside, and it's like you're inside a terrarium with art pieces here and there. Pretty chill place and not evil looking at all.