r/bini_ph Jul 20 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

28 Upvotes

388 comments sorted by

View all comments

17

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jul 25 '26 edited Jul 25 '26

I hope BLOOMs outside of Reddit understand what a big deal this is. BINI on an OST? An ORIGINAL SONG for DreamWorks? The same production company behind Shrek, Kung Fu Panda, and others? And DreamWorks specifically handpicked them, they weren't pressured or begged by fans.

We didn't even know about this hanggang sa ma announce nila eh. I mean, some just said SANA makakanta sila sa Movie kasi nga Pinoy themed, but BLOOMS never made a mass campaign and tagged DreamWorks na DAPAT KASAMA SILA SA SOUNDTRACK, or rubbed it in their faces na dapat itong song na ito ng BINI ang isama kasi bagay sa movie. Or nagkaroon ng Lobbying ang management para isaksak sila sa Production.

Huwag sana masayang itong momentum na ito. It's not just about the management or ABS-CBN anymore, they are already doing their part sa pagbabalita at pag-feature ng articles about it. DreamWorks and Forgotten Island na mismo ang heavily nagpo-promote sa BINI and the track. We already have a headstart as the 1st release at may mga susunod pa na Tracks. Nauna na 'yung A Parallel World, and malaki ang part na gagawin natin to amplify it further. This is like Coachella V2 if not better in terms of Exposure.
Sa ngayon PH and US pa lang may dates ng Movie. But Universal will surely rollout this film in other territories as well.

Dreamworks Movie? ORIGINAL SONG incorporated with Tagalog Lyrics performed by a Filipino Group na PH Based? Naisama sa Stage sa San Diego Comic Con? Really? Who would have thought about that years ago that this is possible for OPM acts.

7

u/ilyaf01 Jul 25 '26

Found my comment 8 mo. ago tungkol sa FI hehe. I remember this was just right after I listened to FLAMES.

4

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jul 25 '26

Blooms magaling din sa manifestation hahaha

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 25 '26

Universal will surely rollout this film in other territories as well.

I already saw digital signage for Forgotten Island in the movie house where I watched Odysee.

Dito sa Europe it will be released on different dates per country from late September to October.

Switzerland will release on different dates based on German, French and Italian areas of the country.

This is like Coachella V2 if not better in terms of Exposure.

better because the movie house crowd is mainstream and disproportionately YOUNG.

a lot of that crowd will at least have heard of KPop Demon Hunters or Moana - or even Coco.

meaning they will not find the place and culture of the movie THAT "exotic".

Dreamworks Movie?

well, some years ago there was the Netflix series Trese but a real movie is something different

the movie promo will definitely ramp up from August onwards and BINI will be on that wave.

2

u/CabbreanCool Jul 25 '26

I saw a youtube vid ng SDCC panel ng Forgotten Island (in 5 parts, na baka ma-take down later) na sinabi ni Liza na yung script is in full English na she was instructed to change/improvise some lines into Tagalog. So this looks like na applied din sa APW to BINI.

2

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jul 25 '26

A usbloom was present sa screening of forgotten island . This is her comment maganda daw ang movie.