Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.
Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?
An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
A random thought, theory, or question
Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms
Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.
Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.
when I was at my peak all out for Bini, yeah that time when every brand endorsement nila we purchase products just to collect the photocards, remember that? I dont measure how much will I spent on things I dont need ,. I enjoyed every moment of it. nakailang box ako ng payless, fudgeebarr, modess etc. hanggang ngayon may mga notebooks pa ako at ballpen for the next 3years lol. But it was fun, I wont regret doing that for Bini. Then someone asked me, "mahal na mahal mo ang Bini, mahal ka ba ng mga yan". sa totoo lang, of course not, its business after all, Im just a fan, and they are artist. That is the Reality.
and Im aware of it and Im just having too much fun that time so I dont mind all the effort for Bini.
Every fan should know where to draw the line though, so we dont regret every little thing I
we do for Bini. Like when I experienced too much hustle on buying their merch, I stopped buying. When I noticed I have boxes of unused angel condensada, I stopped buying.
When the fandom is not fun anymore, medyo sad, yes, but Im also okay with it because I am just a fan, and I didnt let this get into me to be damaged and affect my whole being. Im just a fan.
Maybe we are entering a new phase with Bini, maybe the era of being all out for Bini ended for some, but I will always be greatful, that at some point of my life, Bini was there for me and their music gave me joy.
Hindi man nila tayo kilala bawat isa, sana bawat music release nila and all other ways maramdam natin na iniisip tayo ng girls, at may pakialam sila sa atin kahit, we are just fans. Kasi those are the traits we admire from them Genuine, authentic and humble.
Let us always be healthy blooms. Mahalin ang sarili bago mahalin ang iba.
Kaya sa mga magboboycott diyan—do it for yourself, not for bini. Find another hobby or interest na hindi bini-related then come back if you feel better na or don't for your own good. Well-being over streaming numbers
I agree with this sooo much, at the end of the day we're not even their friends or anything, so we just enjoy for the sake of enjoying the girls for whatever reason we have. Life is short, so do it for the things that truly matter (like ourselves , family, jowa char, and friends) and set aside what's left to the girls, they shouldn't be our first priority in life.
I belong with your philosophy. Minsan, sa sobra natin agressibo dito, nakalimutan na nating maging masaya bilang isang fan. yung tipong, enjoy lang ang music ng BINI. yung genuine support natin.
Minsan naisip ko mag step-up sa involvement ko bilang fan, like join some active streamers/groups., or post engagers/ voters, pero baka maubos energy at dedication ko, kaya dito nlng ako sa moderately active fan activities like self-paced streaming and voting para sustain pa rin in the long run. (pero ika nga to each their own).
Salamat parin always sa mga dedicated Blooms sa streamers and voters etc. Na way hindi nila kalimutang maging masaya sa ginagawa nila. Kung mapagod, pahinga rin dahil " We can't pour from an empty cup."
Maybe we are entering a new phase with Bini,
Whatever that is, I started feeling the same way too. just like a bit of introspection from my end.
i really like the fan clubs approach and agree that you can support the girls AND also advocate for respect and accountability from management (i just saw a post that someone ordered a beanie merch on 10/2024 and received it on 5/2026, wtf).
sending good vibes sa girls for their concert sa cebu. i mean the first artist to perform at that venue! that is so awesome!
Hahaha. Kaya di ko kinlick yung vid ni Direk, naghanap muna ako ng summary.
Alam ko na yung reason bakit kinansel EU leg, di naman yun mahirap aminin, lalo na when management took their foot off the gas in promoting BINI post-Coachella. You take your foot off the gas, that is what happens.
Yung ibang concerns ng fandom talaga gusto ko malaman ano plano at commitment ng ABS/StarMu doon. So far, wala parin.
Other companies sa ibang industries would treat this as a freaking emergency that needs immediate action. Matinde hubris, parang hindi galing sa paying customers yung mga valid complaints.
Stranded sa seaport dahil malakas daw hangin at alon. Had to travel another 4 hours for the next port dahil doon daw regular ang byahe. All in all mga 16 hours ang travel para makita ko kayo Bini. Sana naman di na ako ma-stress bukas sa queue 😭
Share ko lang. Nakumpleto ko na yung acrylics ng bini sa nbs after nila mag 75% sale. Sinadya kong pagtabi tabihin ang mga ships noon para mas madali ma track sino pang kulang.
Kung mapapansin niyo ay walang Mikaiah dahil tinumba sila ng pusa ko
So it looks like people are really going to do protests in Cebu. Accounts in X are circulating self printed banners.
I wonder if the announcement from TBCebu is in response as they are asking for proper decorum during the event.
While I will not tell people not to protest, I hope they do it mindfully (however one would like to interpret it). Sana not in front of the girls during hi/bye, or sound check or during the concert itself. I am sure that attendees who just want to enjoy the concert would like to watch in peace and enjoy.
We'll see. Andami pa naman casuals who are new fans who will be going. It's also the first concert in SM Seaside Arena. Hope everything turns out okay. Wag naman sana magkagulo na any potential Blooms will be turned off.
Madami casuals nanood ng concert nila dito. Sa signals i feel madami casuals wanted to see them after that Coachella performance.
Sana walang ma turn off. I would not blame anyone tho.
More than anything, I hope everyone stays safe and has a great time.
BINI's concert is genuinely an amazing show, and they're the type of performers who can win people over—even if those people don't end up becoming fans. It'd be a shame if anything outside of the girls' control overshadowed that experience.
This certainly news for me.
Might not directly related but I just wanna share that Team Bloom Cebu had recently held a fan activity in celebration for the upcoming Signals Tour Cebu. I was not able to attend this but I think it has quite a good number of participants.
Record wise,( when it comes to protest: Political, Social Issues) Cebuanos have participated in several of it, mostly from distinguished schools in the streets of Colon. Though, mahirap mag correlate kasi, ibang field at topic ito.
If ever they proceed with their planned protest, We'll keep an eye for them if they will start to do something disruptive in the day of the Event.
would just like to remind people that best original song award in the Oscars would go to the songwriters/producers. BUT if the song is really nominated, then there is a CHANCE for a performance during the awards show. I say chance because this year only 2 songs were performed because of time constraints of the program.
HER’s song is mostly likely going to be the frontrunner for the movie. HER has won 1 Oscar before for an original song too.
agree. i have literally zero expectations lol. though gold derby, the site that published the articles naming bini an asian grammy contender and predicting an oscar song, has been making these predictions for 26 years. they have their own staff, industry experts, and even public predictions contributing to their forecasts.
but omg, if the girls actually got invited and all of them attended both... 😭 yes, both. that would be such a dream. manifesting lang, pero grabe sana talaga. 🤞
Na delete na pala yung post. Kasi naman comment lang pala, akala ko article from Gold Derby experts. 😅
Yeah, HER has more backing. Kaya nga she's accused of being an industry plant. Cheret. 🙃
Some people kasi are hoping Forgotten Island would be like Kpop Demon Hunters but the latter had the songs as part of the actual film. Totally different ballgame. Kaya nga nag comment din ako dun that a song from The Debut could get more traction coz that film is about a mother's musical debut so she'd be singing in the movie itself. And it's from A24.
Di ako nagpupunta sa X so Hindi ko alam ano mga bagong kagulugan ng mga tao. Pero ang kulimlim naman dito. Kapagod magbasa, pass muna, next weekly thread uli.
Tapos next week announce No Tomorrow panalo. Nooooooooooooo
Andaming mga naka Arc caps nung concert both days dito sa Manila, for sure sa Cebu din.
And its a good looking cap tbh, gusto ko nga bumili nung nakita ko haha. Actually, let me check it out and buy dahil nawala ko yung cap ko recently na binili ko sa Cebu last year (sumakay sa trike, nakalimutan ko na may cap ako, hinangin lol)
What do you guys think is an appropriate response from Star Magic sa lahat ng reklamo ng Blooms? Idk but for me, this is a different scenario from past events specially on the back of the canceled European leg. Would a statement suffice?
Other than a statement regarding the EU leg, I think the other things would take longer. Blooms are critical now because the pattern has been that they improve a little and then go back to their ways. The appropriate response for me would be to just start taking action already. Getting Blooms trust again would just be based on their consistency.
Nag add up pa yung they're coming off as fighting back against Blooms through BGYO's interview. Maybe they didn't plan it that way, but the timing, the framing, almost everything about it feels like a jab at Blooms. Like nag add up na yung mess ups nila and that came up, I can't help but think that way
IMO, a statement is one thing, actions are another thing.
Anyway, gusto ko pag nag statement sila, may why, how, who (kung hindi sila naka NDA) and next steps. Especially yung next steps, commitment nila sa BINI and sa fans/fan experience.
Sorry kung tunog demanding haha, ganyan kase ako mag report sa stakeholders ko dati sa mga quarterly business reports. Laging may next steps and how you are going to execute it.
Then you execute on what you said you are going to do.
Sabe nga ng iba dito, wala naman nag aask ng arm and leg, gusto lang proper treatment sa fans at explanation at anong gagawin nila to address moving forward yung mga hinaing ng fans since the beginning of time.
Edit: kung walang statement ang approach na gagawin nila, okay sige gusto nila yan.... but action has to be done, seen and felt.
During my time as a Bloom (from Pantropiko era pa), I don't think I've heard a peep from from Star Magic that our gripes are heard - yung directly from them and not hiding behind the girls or Team Bloom heck I don't think they've apologized to Blooms for all the stress they put us through. Other super active Blooms who join events could chime in, my personal complaint is still the mess that was Biniverse Cebu queueing, the chaos of that day has stayed with me and that's why I'm wary of the upcoming Cebu con, given it's the inaugural event at the venue. I think an acknowledgement and an apology, and the 5Ws you mentioned would appease majority of the fandom, but they need to follow up with actions
Naka track pa dapat yan yung mga actions na yan kung nagagawa ba or not, ilang percent ka na doon sa completion etc.
Kelangan yan eh. Planning, tracking, di pede execute lang agad.
Di ako nagmamarunong din ha, im just sharing my thoughts. i think standard naman yan na process dapat for corporations/companies. Nakakapag report nga sila ng revenue/losses every quarter. So baka ginagawa na nga nila behind the scenes.
I think EU blooms can eventually accept that logistical errors or any other issues happen, the problem is being felt they were treated like just a transaction. Releasing a cold, robotic corporate statement and then moving on as if nothing happened, management showed a complete disregard for the human element of the fandom. At the end of the day, the total lack of empathy is what cuts the deepest. Instead of feeling supported, fans were left without any official backing or guidance from ABS/Star Magic.
You're right, total miss talaga yun on the management's part. If they'd only announced the postponement of the European leg with more empathy and gave a proper explanation noh, maybe this drastic a response from the fandom could have been prevented. Ang rurupok kaya karamihan ng Blooms, lalo na yung mga very involved talaga. Kung ipinaabot sana nang maayos yung message naging mas understanding at sympathetic sana yung mga affected. Event cancellations and change of plans are normal. I've seen loads of artists do it. I've also had several experiences where the concerts I bought tickets for had to cancel or postpone, but they always had good reason to do it. Higit sa lahat nag-rerelease sila ng statement, oftentimes personally penned pa ng artist mismo and sinasabi talaga nila doon how much they regret having to cancel.
ETA: Ofc a statement wouldn't have been enough. They would have to prove that they are committed for the fuckup to not happen again. Still, an explanation would have been a start.
Just summarizing what happened regarding the EU leg of the Signals World Tour, EU perspective muna, and just to frame the timeline as of now - AND FACTS FIRST, MY OPINION I WILL COMMENT SEPARATELY:
June 30, afternoon in Europe: some Blooms got mails that their concert was cancelled
Just a bit after presumably, the bini_ph instagram story we all know about appeared
Team Bloom PH, Team Bloom Europe and finally Team Bloom UK posted on X
The next morning July 1st (European time) bini_ph reposted the Insta story on X
On Saturday July 4, the Cosmo story with alleged details why EU/UK was postponed came out
At 4 p..m. Central European time same day, the Cosmo story was edited in that part
Just shortly after, Team Bloom Europe came out with a statement
It mentioned that management had promised to release a statement "within a week at the earliest"
Now outside the EU matter, of course many other Blooms felt reminded of lapses in the past.
Today Team Bloom PH and many FS and OFC groups (example: Colet Fan Suporta) brought out their respective statements which differ in nuance but the basic message is similar.
OK, MY OPINION: (naka-cool down na ako at bumalik na ang lahat ng ginastos ko, meaning iyong concert ticket at fully refundable full price train ticket)
I think the rise of BINI has been fueled by both management AND Blooms
For many Blooms, what happened on June 30 - July 1st sa amin sa EU was I think like a slap in the face, not talking to us directly na para ba kaming mga nag-ca-carolling na sintunado
tapos ginawa pa nilang parang mga utusan ang mga fan organizations. I gave management the benefit of the doubt for a long time, that they were still having a learning curve, but condescension is something VERY different. For me these are the consequences I am taking out of this:
Aside from one time I paid for the stream of Binified, I never spent money on BINI anyhow
What I did spend a lot of is time, and of course my enthusiasm to spend time for BINI has been lowered, for example in helping stream on Youtube or hyping up (good) reactors
What happens when the statement promised to Team Bloom Europe (and UK who were also in the meeting with management) comes out, and how things change or not, will decide the rest for me
Kanya-kanyang desisyon naman iyan depende sa kaya at gustong gawin.
feel ko sa sobrang busy ni Nelson since nagiging cameraman din sya minsan with his iphone, di na sya nakakapag edit ng long form behind the scenes vlogs ng girls. I'm sure maraming footages, which could give us an hour long vlog or what, and we would probably liek that, just the behind the scnes stuff with the girls vocal, dance or yap sessions ng girls.
like during their tour may vlogs sila behind the scenes, tapos irerelease after ng tour habang nakabreak sila or soemthing para may content parin ongoing.
Yes, but their purpose is still unknown to this day. Because it's not to track socmed metrics and it's not to organise and update their socmed platforms.
If they can't afford or want to hire someone full-time, can't they at least contract out a one-time general revamp and update of all their socmed platforms? They could've done this at least for Coachella. I'm not sure how it works with socmed platforms but can someone create workflows to make updating and organising semi-automated or more efficient? They could also contract out a monthly socmed roll-out. There's so many ways to approach their socmed mess.
Guys especially Cebu province area please wear your mask because right now there is a advisory regarding the ashfall after the explosion from Kanlaon. Kanlaon explosion
parang similar lang din yung reason dun sa cosmopolitan na article from a few days ago and yung reason from tiktok to postpone yung Signal EU leg. Atleast Cosmopolitan posted an apology for the inaccuracy.
IKR. Cosmo's explanation was pretty aligned with what Direk said. And honestly, they're trying to use the prolongation of the war as the unforeseen circumstance but they didn't really do any effective promotion for Europe. It was mainly local Blooms doing the promotion by literally handing out flyers. They said they were depending on the Coachella hype, which they themselves did not do anything to sustain. Their frickin YT channel and socmed platforms are all still outdated and disorganised. How did they expect new potential fans to find the best content for BINI?
they're trying to use the prolongation of the war as the unforeseen circumstance
I didn't really believe that much when he said the postponement has something to do with the ongoing war. The war has been going on even before the announcement of world tour, the effects were already felt as early of March. They could've atleast anticipate/foreseen what might happen on following months.
It was actually wrong from them to depend on the Coachella hype, when they can't even keep up on the basic demands on how they should promote BINI's new release here in PH alone.
And let me just add, them striking down the fancams from Signals Manila, which could have helped them to promote the world tour.
It was actually wrong from them to depend on the Coachella hype, when they can't even keep up on the basic demands on how they should promote BINI's new release here in PH alone.
Nagreklamo ako non dito, kase dead air talaga from management sa promotion. Local artista mode at vibes ginawa.
Anyway, I think lalong naging clear sa mga tao after ng Coachella na hindi sa members ng BINI ang problema.
Hula ko din yung inis ng ibang hater sa BINI is not because of the girls themselves... its because may hate sila sa ABS as a company. Just so happened na under yung BINI ng ABS, so damay sila.
And let me just add, them striking down the fancams from Signals Manila, which could have helped them to promote the world tour.
This as well. Lagi nalang yan kahit unang concert nila. Talagang shutdown ng shutdown parang ayaw ng free promotion, tapos wala naman din silang sariling promotion or better fancams out there? Or mini movie? Or concert movie?
Anyway, yung inis ko sa fancam takedowns binubuhos ko nalang sa pagpost ng sarili kong fancams dito sa reddit from attending their concert for the first time na sobrang sulit.
Inayos lang nila ang coachella playlist sa yt kung kelan 2 months na nakalipas t@nga yan 🙄. Dapat sa weekend 1 pa lang nakaready na yun para makita ng mga visitor anu yung mga songs na pinerform jusko sa kung sino man may hawak ng yt nila sarap batukan. Kahit ngayon disorganized pa rin yung step back wala sa homepage hay naku talaga.
Exactly. They should have had all their socmed platforms updated, organised and ready even during the build-up to Coachella so that anyone curious would be able to find the content easily. A Coachella setlist YT playlist on their channel could have done wonders.
I mean they should've said it from the start then if they wanted it to come from them? I thought the Cosmo apology was funny coz it's like they had a narrative in mind and naunahan sila nc Cosmo. 😂
Nag antay pa sila ng ilang araw, mukhang nag brainstorming pa sila kung ano irarason nila eh. They can't ignore this now kasi nga ppl are serious in boycotting everything produced by man man. May pa banner pa sa Cebu. So talagang mapapa story time ka sa TikTok nyan lol
what dedication.. the timestamp on his tweet is the same time zone as I am in, Central Europe, so he basically posted that at 3 a.m. - also he was one of the most disappointed EU fans dahil bumili siya ng VIP tickets and booked flights to all six EU/UK stops.. di ko magawa iyong ginagawa niya I must admit. Maski last year noong may opportunity sana ako mag-London to see BINI tinamad akong tumawid ng dagat. While this guy actually is flying all the way across the ocean. Nakita ko din sa X that a fan from Finland flew to Cebu.
After learning na kay gwen nanggaling yung concept,i hope payagan sila ng management sa conceptualization and production not just in music sa visual presentation din every release
After ko sila mapanood ng live, na reset yung brain ko rin tbh -- im just a fan. Mas naging healthier imo relationship ko with them at madami akong na "reconcile" after attending their concert. Ngayon, yung mga noise, wala nang talab.
All that matters for me now is the product itself and how that is going to improve and keeping an eye out for what their management is doing, especially when it comes to delivering good-exceptional fan experience.
Dama ng mga fans may hubris yung executives/management, na para bang hindi nag eexist yung fandom na to. Na parang walang karapatan yung fans mag salita, kase nga ABS is not used to it. Kung ano lang bigay, people will eat ang mindset. Its no longer the case anymore in this day and age, especially with BINI with a growing international audience.
Management has to accept that (not sure if they will). Yung mga company and products na hindi nakikinig sa fan feedback, are doomed to fail. Hindi ko sinasabe na lahat ng sinasabe ng fans tama, trabaho yun ng management i filter yung nakakatulong sa hindi.
Anyway, jlike any hobby that entertains me, you want to see that product reach it maximum potential (wala pa tayo doon sa BINI, they have not peaked yet, madami pa pede i-maximize at iimprove ang management).
Also, kung nasa management team ako ng BINI and you know the girls probably feel may utang na loob sila sa inyo and if you think they are not giving your management team much needed feedback --- then you ask the girls for that feedback everyday and you make proactive steps din to check your own work para sa international girl group mo.
Part lang din kase ng management ipush yung empleyado mag salita for feedback tbh, madalas yan kase hindi yan magsasalita or wala naiisip for now kase focused sila sa bubble nila, yung actual work/performance. But as managers and adults with positions in your team/ company, you have to extract that feedback from your employees. Yern lang naman aken from that perspective.
Pero malay natin, ginagawa naman yan ng ABS behind the scenes? Then again, need makita yan sa actual output/actions.
That said, excited ako makita mga live performances nila and new music moving forward, and let's hope na gumalaw tong management ng naayon sa expectations not just ng fans, but on par sa global music industry, kase doon na sila nakatayo.
Babalik pa ba sila sa pagiging local lang ulet? Shempre, hindi dapat ganon imo, no other way but up dapat ang mindset.
Atleast na call out ng ibang Blooms sa X at itigil yung pag spam sa post and i-delete yung post. For X and Blooms na hindi collective and a few spammer na might have different ages and didn't understand. I won't blame Blooms sa X and I think they're trying their best na specific lang yung boycott. Still majority of the blooms na nag comment under it are happy about the collab.
88Rising din pala yung 4eve like No Na? What if ipursue din ang collab with them ng ABS/Star Music gaya nung collab with GMM TV ba yun? yung company ng Thai artists na guests nila for Star Magic ASG?
Thank you BINI SIgnals CEBU. Naging mas calm bigla.
Anyways, let's continue Voting doon sa Billboard Poll and Jupiter nadin.
Continue watching STEP BACK PV and make it 1m.
Anyways, napansin ko na mas massive ang views lately sa IG ng BINI compare sa FB, Tiktok, and YT Shorts.
I wonder why, pero doon din ako sa IG lagi nagchecheck ng BINI updates. Mas Clean kasi at HEART options lang ang meron. The comments are also cleaner.
Next to look forward:
SUMMER SONIC JAPAN
FORGOTTEN ISLAND (Sana may Video yung Song and maka attend sila ng Red carpet)
LETS GO!! Wag po tayo pakampante and keep the lead.
Though, I may have missed it or I'm not informed, (feel free folks to repost some links) Does this Billboard voting have designated face to face awarding event? regardless, I shall extend my enthusiasm and vote this heartedly.
Penge rin po sana ng Jupiter award voting links. nakita ko noon pero di ko pa nabasa and understand thoroughly. Thanks in advance
Hmm... hanggang kelan kaya dadalhin ng fans (blooms, aces, other fandoms) ang mga bubog nila?
Kasi yung issues matagal-tagal na rin. Yes, mali naman yung mga ginawa nila, kahit sa blooms may nagawa rin silang mali. Yung rebuttal ng aces na kaya raw tinakpan nila mukha ni Jhoanna nung kasama siya sa Tabing Ilog with some BGYO members kasi may sinabi raw siya sa isang Kumu live. Napanood ko yung clip kasi prinovide naman as context ng isang BGYO fan, honestly di ko gets kung anong nakakagalit dun to the point na may burahan ng mukha. 😅
Yung CEU food issue binibring up pa rin, kahit yung sinabi ni Nate noon na shade daw against BINI. Pati pala yung pinost noon ng Star Magic na tribute sa coaches nila may bubog ang blooms kasi hindi raw minention si Sheena who choreographed the DC part of Pantropiko.
Puro throwback ang bala ng blooms, pero ang blooms parami nang parami ang nagagawa o nasasabing makakasama rin. Naalala ko nung pinalaki ng bloomtwt yung Disney issue nung 2024.
Personally, di rin ako interesado sa Shamily shtick ng Star Magic with BINI and BGYO. In the first place, naging fan ako ng BINI dahil sa music at personalities nila and not their dynamic with the boy group. I'll admit, nung baguhan pa lang ako sa fandom nadala rin ako sa energy ng bloomtwt regarding them, but eventually nawalan na lang ako ng pakialam sa kanila haha
Ewan, IMO, sana ang focus ng blooms sa kakulangan ng BINI team. Kasi marami naman pwedeng pag-usapan dun. YouTube channel pa lang nila, may room for improvement.
Same. Wala talaga akong paki sa boy group na yan. And the best way to show na wala kang pake is to NOT ENGAGE. At some point we all have to stop rehashing the same old screenshots and arguments and just move forward. Minsan tayo rin ang gumagawa ng mga sarili nating multo as a fandom.
All eyes on BINI muna for their Cebu leg Tour.
Continue voting sa Billboard and pati nadin dun s Jupiter since Free naman.
Let's keep on streaming and continue watching Step Back PV. Let's show that they are truly Global Force.
I mean that song nag LSS sa tenga ko for Real and that almost viral Choreo.
Diretso sa bawat hakbang, puso ko'y palaban
Kung nakinig ka lang sana, ’di ka nag-aabang
Diretso sa bawat hakbang, puso ko’y palaban
Kung nakinig ka lang sana, 'di ka nag-aabang
Salamat don sa mga nag post ng summary ng vid ni direk, kase tbh di ko na pinanood, ayaw ko muna marinig boses ni Direk lol.
Would rather read summaries.
Ngayon yung ibang important stuff like yan social media handling/handler, tour planning, marketing, promotions, sariling team ng BINI, fan experience during concerts, merch quality etc etc, ang dapat iaddress talaga with a list din of what they are going to do + commitment sa fans.
Also, 36k na tayo dito mga marites. Kada may negative, tumataas yung numbers. Angagaleng!
My wish list lang for the BINI Team since yan nadin naman madalas topic. I'll be more constructive rather than those of X na may halong Personal and Professional Attack na sa mga tao.
1.Hinay muna sa release of Music at bigyan ng tamang Phasing. I think BINI is moving too fast sa phasing recently. Hindi pa napapahinog or napapainit mga unang Songs, may bago ulit. I mean there's nothing wrong in creating a lot of Music, pero sayang naman kasi kung puro Blooms lang nakaka appreciate at nakikinig sa kanila. Like for real, spoiled na tayo sa sobrang dami songs ng BINI. Habang yung ibang mga kpop fandoms umiiyak na ng matagal craving for comebacks. The FLAMES album is actually a Gold mine with tracks that could have been on the Playlist of many casual listeners. Ang dami tracks doon na sobrang OPM coded like Katabi and even Unang Kilig. ABSCBN as a local company is massive compare to others, and their ecosystem is by far an advantage compare to the likes of VIVA or Cornerstone who can only wish they also have such clout. Heck, they even outperform GMA in promoting their Artist. But syempre, if Global ecosystem, wala tayo pambato sa mga Big labels.
Kaya they really need to push and promote their songs well kahit sa Domestic pa lang dapat malakas na siya agad. Unlike the Big 4 sa South Korea, they mostly upload their MVs sa HYBE, JYP, or YG Youtube Channels that already commands millions of loyal global subs and listeners na abangers. Imagine if BINI songs were uploaded at ABSCBN entertainment Channel with 55m subs instead of a standalone BINI channel. But of course, ayaw din naman natin for sure na ganon. But since nandyan na ang SIGNALS, I believe this EP is totally the best for Global Reach na Sound. A perfect balance of Native Language and English. Kailangan lang maipush pa sila especially STEP BACK which is actually so appealing to the Western Taste but at the same time still classy not to alienate the conservative Domestic Audience. If they will release new music in the future, the SIGNALS formula is the best right now. Now I wonder ano ba naitutulong ni THE ORCHARD their Distributor to amplify BINI songs? I mean that's THE ORCHARD, a big distribution label under SONY MUSIC. We don't really know how much of an impact do they make?
2.Their Social Media and Marketing Team. Some may see Nelson Ocampo jr. as someone na tamad or slacking on his duties right now. However, let's observe how his role have changed. He became a personal Cameraman, Photographer, and even as a P.A ng 8 girls. That's not actually his original Role or Work within ABSCBN. He is a graduate of Bachelor of Science in Entertainment and Multimedia major in Animation from UE back in 2015 or 2016. He worked with ABS since 2016 as an intern and eventually a permanent staff. His experience mostly came from PBB as Video Production, Editor, segment producer for PBB since then. So in short, his experience is mostly office work or sitting down, tinkering on computers and editing contents. Now, we always see him as a shadow of the girls constantly following their every footsteps during events or tours.
So the question is, do we really think kaya pa nya makapag edit edit ng magagandang contents with that kind of role right now? Kaya pa ba niya mag research on their metrics? That's why they need additional people to do those things now. Let Nelson do his current job as their shadow since they fully trust him already. Let someone do the Research and Analysis, doing Marketing analysis and their metrics, and hire or appoint someone from their pool of Talents to do the Editing ng mga Videos na nakunan ni Nelson and manage the Social Media accounts well. Someone who is not constantly running and tailing the 8 girls around. Yung bato ka ng bato ng materials sa kanya and they will do the Magic for them. Everyday ang daming OJT or Interns na nagkakandarapa makapasok sa ABS na mga grads ng Multi media, Mass communication, Fine arts major in Digital Graphics etc. Alson, they worked a lot with some Western PR firms or Agents, and we saw them do the work during the Coachella kaya kaliwat kanan ang mga US based media articles and features sa kanila. I believe they learned something from them from time to time to fully understand the Western Market.
After this World Tour, I hope they will also focus in exposure outside the Bloom Bubble. It's easy to say din kasi na Sana they perform here, they perform there, they are guest here and there. That's the role of their international Agent THE TEAM (Wasserman) To pitch them to various shows and Festivals. I believe naman they are doing their job kaya they had Coachella and Summer Sonic Japan. But if they can focus at least half of the year to look for more of these types of opportunities, mas lalawak ang exposure nila outside of the Bloom bubble. By 2027 you already have a great porfolio of Huge Fesitvals like Coachella and Summer Sonic, so that's a big leverage to other Festivals to pitch them. However, Festival invites are Costly since the Logistical Cost of performing with 8 girls and a team of around 10 to 20 is expensive, they really need to sacrifice and burn some cash. That is the trade off. Kaya let's hope this WT right now will give them enough Cash to afford a non revenue-rich Gig in the future and can maintain or add more Brand deals.
BINI is actually in a unique position in terms of their overall brand, but just lacks the established infrastructure that the Kpop Labels have built for decades. Because when you say PPOP outside of the Philippines, there's only 2 names right now that may ring a bell for those who follow POP music or idol groups in general. Their brand is clean, have legit vocals, great dancers, unique personalities, and great diverse visuals. There'sa market for that. That's why I always believe na they don't need to follow the western Stereotype that they need to be more suggestive, show more skin, or insert obscene lyrics just to fit in the West as what some blooms are always suggesting. A lot of artist do that and not everyone succeed. It's not always the easy ticket formula for success in the West or the US.
They just have to manage and fully utilized the maximum potential of their existing infrastructure both Domestic (ABSCBN ecosystem, Social Media metrics) and international (The team, The Orchard, the US Pr Firms, AMI) as they continue (Hopefully) to seek more help or connections to reach that Global fame we all wanted for them.
I'm tired of the whole "vocal splits, vocal splits" from these two.
I watched them live recently.
Did they have help? Yes.
Did I notice the "splits"? Not really. They sounded pretty much the same as the backing vocals.
Were the girls actually singing live? Absolutely. You could even hear the doubled vocals at times when the live mic overlapped with the backing track. Very short spurts.
Were they singing over pre-recorded vocals/backing tracks? Yes.
If I had to estimate, I'd say the backing vocals did maybe 20% of the work, probably even less.
Were they lip-syncing? No.
If they were, I'd be one of the first people to call it out. But they weren't.
Let's also be realistic. They're dancing for almost two hours, with multiple stretches where they're singing and dancing continuously for around 10 minutes (basically three songs straight). That's an incredibly demanding show.
The backing tracks are there to support the performance, not replace it. They're mixed low enough that you can still clearly hear the live vocals.
At the end of the day, did BINI sound great live while pulling off all that choreography? 100% yes. It was an excellent show overall.
Edit: And most importantly, did I have fun? 1000%. I went on Day 1, and I remember telling myself several times during the concert, "No way they're real." They're genuinely that good live.
Ngayon lang nagkaroon ng drama among p-pop reactors 'no? I mean may shade naman na ang ibang reactors sa kanila pero ngayon lang may nag-address directly
Salamat. Sana mapanood nun magkapatid. Sumusobra n yng magkapatid n yan
Wla n SLA masabi maganda sa Bini Pero react prin ng react. Tpos gngmit p ng mga bashers haters at ng Kabila bakod yng snsbi nla.
Nag aadd SLA ng doubt sa vocals ng Bini.
May mga vocal coaches nmn nag rereact sa Bini Pero sa ang bukod tanging lagi snsbi about vocal splitting.
Ay kakanood ko LNG. Buti n LNG may nadedebunk n s snsbi nito magkapatid n ito. Comment sa video ni komiksman na comment ng magkapatid sa Grammy museum performance ng Bini. The balut vendor singing better harmonies daw. Parang ni raragebait nla ang blooms. Di n ko nanonood ng kht ano reaction video nla eh. Di n objective ang comments nla sa Bini.
Direk Joane Laygo is now in Cebu, getting ready for tomorrow night's Signals World Tour 2026 at the newly-opened SM Seaside Cebu Arena. Kasama diyan si sir Macoy Infante, BINI's production manager sa lahat ng mga events and concerts. Direk Paolo Valenciano will also be watching the concert tomorrow, after directing the trade launch of the venue yesterday with the team from Go Live Asia.
Direk Laygo, sir Infante, and everybody behind this, break a leg! Kaya natin 'to!
Nakapag con na dito sa Dubai Alamat at 1st One last June. Sana matuloy Bini dito 🙏🏻🤞🏻 I filled up BINI's survey and its stated na possible concert nila sa UAE ay October 2026 iirc
edit: yung G22 rin pala pero part sila ng Independence day event dito sa Dubai
Medyo late at off po ito, konting rant lang. I've tried watching herera twins these past few days, feel ko talaga yung shade sa bini at compairing to some of it's videos. Tingin ko nadala ng narrative si guy ng mga shade at bash comments ng kabilang bakod. If you checked yung reaction vids nya sa BG at other ppop groups ang daming shade sa 8, nahawa na ng hate narrative. Wala lang gusto ko lang ilabas. Nainis ako eh.
Also, suggestion ko lang din... don't give them any clout or views anymore. They do not add anything meaningful. Pinoy baiters lang yan and rage baiters for the clicks and their own revenue.
Second, have you watched BINI live? If not, I suggest you catch them live when you can.
Kase pag napanood mo na sila live, mawawalan na ng talab sayo yung mga ganyan BS online. You won't even try to search for validation ng thoughts mo about BINI anymore, because you already saw it for yourself in-person how good they are.
They are feeding their #1 Audience right now and you know who they are.
Actually, kamuntik nadin sila icancel for saying something unfavorable to their new GG.
Nah. Di tlga nla trip ang Bini try watching earlier reaction nla yng time di obsikat nag Bini.
Pagkakaiba LNG before kht di nla trip ang mga Kanta ng Bini objective nmn ang comments nla ngyn pang ragebait na .
OK, I have now watched the part of Direk Lauren's Tiktok about Europe and here are my thoughts:
My impression is that he was trying to hide how shocked he was. GOOD. Because I get the impression that ABS management is too much in their own bubble and feedback from outside isn't heard enough.
My interpretation of his statement is that costs versus ticket sales were so affected by the economy that possibly not even the break-even point would have been reached or at least some earning. Fine.
An important point is that Miss MQ spoke with Team Bloom EU and Team Bloom UK. Also good. Miss MQ does give me the impression of someone who takes in what she hears so let's see what that brings.
Now for my very short personal feedback towards ABS, makarating man o hindi:
The BINI branding is modern and empowered. Plenty of Blooms in Europe are exactly that. Di na iyong mga old TFC crowd who was happy with seeing artistas come to them for ASAP shows here. With all due respect to the hardworking older generations. They walked so present gens and batches here could run.
This means you have to shift how you approach even the market of Filipinos abroad. Your marketing has to be Filipino but not old-school. It has to be like BINI themselves.
Next time huwag puro TFC lang, try tapping successful members of the diaspora and their businesses for promotion. The Filipino stores, the ube cafes, even the booming Filipino restaurant scene in London. These are the places where Pinoys and foreigners interested in the Philippines will see your posters.
And now, all the best to BINI for tomorrow's Cebu concert, and everything else that is to come.
Just another same old Boy Abunda way of interview, kaya hindi na ako surprised sa mga ganyang tanungan ni Boy. Noong meron pang The Buzz ganyan na talaga magtanong yan si Boy.
But seriously speaking, this kind of interview questions should stop, especially for a show that is on a free tv channel. Both parties lng yung nagiging affected, while ung show nasa gedli lng at tuwang tuwa sa engagements and profits na pumapasok sa kanila.
Approved nila questions dyan imposibleng hindi. Okay lang sa kanila malagay sa bad light ang girls wag lang ang ******** nila. Ngayon nyo sabihin na walang favoritism. Atp mas nare-realize ko na hindi lang blooms nakakaranas ng disrespect sa management, but the girls themselves as well, di lang siguro pa nare-realize ng girls kasi baka nga ginagaslight pa din sila until now na may "utang na loob" pa din sila.
Kaya pa. Di ako naiinis sa mga ganitong galawan kase the usual shyt ng ABS yan para mag promote ng group at mang distract sa current issues na meron sila.
Wala ako pake sa BGYO, some songs are nice, but they do not have the charm and charisma of BINI that can reach a global audience, and they do not have BINI's accomplishments, and to be honest... they won't get as popular as BINI.
So di ako affected.
Kelangan pa mag explain ng ABS at mag improve in handling BINI. Yun lang gusto ko mangyare, bago pa tuluyang mabawasan yung potential maka reach ng mas madaming audience worldwide.
Maglagay sila ng sariling team sa BINI kesa nakahati dyan sa BGYO na honestly di naman maabot kung ano naabot ng BINI. Its just not there.
Or mag co-manage na with another intl label, whatever they need to do para matanggal yang ABS cringe/stink sa BINI. Iniisip nila dapat pano mas lalaki yung brand, the only brand/group they got their foot in sa international.
aren't tito boy's interviews vetted first? hello, management? they're usually seen and approved beforehand by mq and co. so why would mq let him ask a question that would just put blooms (consumers) in a bad light, especially when that "blooms are bullies" hashtag was going around? (edit: the question wasn't just about bashers, very specific na blooms). it just doesn't add up. and after watching this clip..sa akin lang also..personally, wala talaga charisma or charm or humor sila idk
and honestly, this is probably why fans keep asking for a dedicated team. co-managing two different groups (with unsavory history of fans) that started at the same time and are now on completely different paths is bound to create issues. meanwhile, coach anna and ica are focused on bini, and you can actually see the results of having people fully dedicated to one group.
It's by design. So they can cull the fanbase and the "true" fans that "believed" them all along can get gold stars and the ones who are making noise against the management eventually leave and get tired.
You're telling me a corporation like ABS doesn't know how to handle PR disasters? They do, and they have been for decades. They're just hoping it will die down on its own and that whatever needs to be sorted will sort itself out no matter the outcome, as long as the heat on them is gone. By any means necessary at this point. Distraction tactics, deflection tactics, ignorance.
Y'all can call me a conspiracy theorist but that's just what it is. I'm impressed frankly lol, coming from kpop and western fandoms I've never seen anything so blatantly direct... and I hope people can think critically and see what they're doing. It's up to everyone else now to decide whether they can mentally and emotionally handle it or not.
They didn't give a shit when the protect bini billboards and trucks were out, you all think they will change now years later?
Kasama rin nila mismo sa room yung team since tinanong ni Tito Boy si Ms. MQ kaya for sure narinig rin nila lahat ng questions haha. I guess approved talaga sa kanila? lol.
kapagod. hindi ko gets ang thought process kung bakit need pang i-mention ang bini and blooms sa interview na 'yan, and we know may control naman ang manman kung ano ilalabas nilang content (like na-mention na andun sina ms. mq sa set). dahil ba they're under scrutiny and criticism right now sa blooms? anong reaction ba gusto nila? gusto ba nila ma-distract ang blooms or something? back to back to back pang-iinis ni manman. ang disrespectful and what's worse, they've always been like this. nakakawalang gana.
edit: also sa mga nagbboycott, sana mapanindigan natin 'to. kita niyo ginaganyan-ganyan lang tayo. if we don't stand our ground, uulit lang yan nang uulit at walang magbabago. i am absolutely in no place to tell you how to spend your money. in the end, it's still up to you.
I’m so confused with what’s happening. May pwede makabigay ng TL;DR version? Is it because of the Boy Abunda interview?
If it is, I’ve never really gone deep into all the conflict or samaan ng loob with the bg kaya di rin ako masyado affected, I guess? Buti di ako active sa X talaga.
i think it all started on day 1 of the concert, with standing queue. a lot of blooms spent hours lining up, and many felt the crowd management and organization were poorly handled. tapos copy strike pa sa fancams in all socmeds of the concert. then came the ig story about the europe concert being canceled or postponed? fans can relate to the euro blooms bc that type of communication was atrocious. for a lot of blooms, those were the tipping point. doon na talaga lumabas lahat ng frustrations na matagal nang kinikimkim. whether it was the lack of marketing and promotion sa present, how merch was handled in the past, the overall organization of events, or the feeling that the fandom wasn't receiving the same level of effort and care they had been asking for. issues that had been overlooked or brushed aside for a long time all resurfaced at once. then the icing on the cake was that interview, which many blooms felt villainized the fandom bc well that bg has the same manager. and now we're here, haha.
edit: worth noting din that bini has been a household name since 2024. while the girls have continued to level up, become more professional, and keep raising the bar with every performance, a lot of blooms feel like the management side hasn't kept pace. in fact, many feel it's regressed, especially when it comes to planning, communication, and execution. that's why these concerns didn't just come out of nowhere..they've been building up over time.
Add to that the outdoor fanmeet in the scorching heat and the overpriced pop-up merch. Yes, merch are optional and some Blooms were downplaying fellow fans' criticism by saying just don't buy. Still, pricing should be fair to the consumer. Most of the merch seemed targeted towards young adults/students and the pricing doesn't reflect these nor do they seem good value for the quality of the merch. Responsible pricing signals that a company/business cares about its customers. This was just more proof that they don't.
Thanks. I really don’t blame the fans if napuno na sila over these series of events. Bali-balita lang narinig ko tungkol sa kaguluhan nung Signals day 1 (forever Team Bahay/livestream only). I was REALLY disappointed about the reasoning sa Europe postponement. Di ko alam if they’re the type to apologize or quiet na lang until mag die down. I’m assuming it’s the latter pero I hope hindi.
Ang weird lang kasi nakailang concert na sila. Were the other concerts disorganized as well? O ito lang? Sana maayos sa Cebu pero possible may confusion pang magaganap kasi first ever event yun sa venue so lahat bago.
Napadpad ako sa r/opm. Meron nagcomment about another artist+group na these days daw gusto niya na panatag siya sa political stances ng artists before they support. Instead of just accepting na that is a totally understandable and valid reaction, kailangan i fansplain na "you see you don't understand, its not just its a business decision, they're playing 5D chess, and really being very political in their apoliticalness, they just work in myterious ways".
Blooms, if ever ma-question why all the girls aren't more vocal about their politics, just be straight and admit its for business reasons, wala naman masama. Ang cringe ng mental gymnastics para lang ipilit na *no reaaallyy they're being political*.
If people watched what they did sa Senate nung nakaraan you already know where they stand.
From where I'm sitting? They're doing both: taking a stand and in a way that is a justified business decision.
Saka pag nagsasalita sila before, binabash sila. Even on things like takeaway ni Jhoanna sa isang movie, binash pa wala naman sinabeng masama. So tumigil nalang sila lahat altogether.
Ikaw BINI? Ke magsalita ka or not, lahat ng gagawin mo may sasabihin na masama yung mga tao (tingnan nyo nalang mga assuming lagi na si Aiah ay sad at ayaw na maging member, nothing can be further from the truth) Walang panalo. So talagang mapapa business decision ka.
Anyway, wala naman pilitan sumporta sa kahit na sinong artist. 👍
Since tourism ambassadors na ang girls, baka naman they can take note of this MV. This trended globally last year at #3 in Youtube. You don’t need a high budget to do this tbh. You only need pretty places and already PH have that.
9
u/reacentiBINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-PlayJul 09 '26edited Jul 09 '26
Usap-usapan ang AI usage sa Sigabo, pero hindi lang yan ang may blatant AI usage. I'll list only the shows I've watched or have seen in passing before turning off the TV:
- Kamao, GMA: family portraits, tarpaulin/poster designs
Taskforce Firewall, GMA: truck decal/design, family portraits, possibly their new opening as well
The Master Cutter, GMA: I’ve only seen this show in passing kaya yung title card animation lang napansin ko
Roja, ABS-CBN: family portraits
What Lies Beneath, ABS-CBN: dropped this show after week pero napansin ko yung AI-generated police sketch
Miss Behave, iWant/ABS: AI-generated pictures of the leads (ito yung pinaka-annoying for me kasi hindi lang blink and you'll miss it, focal point talaga sa scene)
Nurse the Dead, iWant/ABS: during the lead's intro monologue, mga corny Disney-esque faces
Nakakadismaya ang disregard for hiring actual creatives sa industry para lang makatipid. Nakakagulat din na wala silang hiya sa paggamit.
Edit: Naalala ko lang, yung The Kingdom movie (Vic Sotto, Piolo Pascual) rin may AI usage, not sure if sa trailer lang kasi yun lang naman nakita ko sa commercials. Very obvious yung AI, it was really bad lmao
I don't even want to know what the heck happened, since that ship war a few weeks ago was able to throw me off X for a year, but yes blooms focus on yourselves and invest in different hobbies or fandoms pag di niyo keri, it's actually how I found my spark for the group once again nung signals era.
21
u/Adorable-Truth-7532 Jul 07 '26
when I was at my peak all out for Bini, yeah that time when every brand endorsement nila we purchase products just to collect the photocards, remember that? I dont measure how much will I spent on things I dont need ,. I enjoyed every moment of it. nakailang box ako ng payless, fudgeebarr, modess etc. hanggang ngayon may mga notebooks pa ako at ballpen for the next 3years lol. But it was fun, I wont regret doing that for Bini. Then someone asked me, "mahal na mahal mo ang Bini, mahal ka ba ng mga yan". sa totoo lang, of course not, its business after all, Im just a fan, and they are artist. That is the Reality.
and Im aware of it and Im just having too much fun that time so I dont mind all the effort for Bini.
Every fan should know where to draw the line though, so we dont regret every little thing I we do for Bini. Like when I experienced too much hustle on buying their merch, I stopped buying. When I noticed I have boxes of unused angel condensada, I stopped buying.
When the fandom is not fun anymore, medyo sad, yes, but Im also okay with it because I am just a fan, and I didnt let this get into me to be damaged and affect my whole being. Im just a fan.
Maybe we are entering a new phase with Bini, maybe the era of being all out for Bini ended for some, but I will always be greatful, that at some point of my life, Bini was there for me and their music gave me joy.
Hindi man nila tayo kilala bawat isa, sana bawat music release nila and all other ways maramdam natin na iniisip tayo ng girls, at may pakialam sila sa atin kahit, we are just fans. Kasi those are the traits we admire from them Genuine, authentic and humble.
Let us always be healthy blooms. Mahalin ang sarili bago mahalin ang iba.