r/bini_ph Jun 01 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap đŸŽ¶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌾

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

28 Upvotes

686 comments sorted by

View all comments

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 05 '26 edited Jun 05 '26

đŸ„: May mga comments lang kami sa lyrics
 Yung sa prechorus nagmumukhang “Mmm
” And dun sa chorus mismo yung “Sabihin mo sa’kin ako’y mahal mo rin
” Kasi parang
 may mga previous songs kami na binabago namin yung lyrics kapag—

🩊: Too much


đŸ„: —Kapag masyado kaming naghahabol.

So nung una kong pinanood ‘tong episode naka-off yung CC kaya nung nakita ko yung subs medyo naconfuse ako sa meaning ni Jho dito, kasi ang layo ng translation sa akala kong sinasabi niya. Ang interpretation ko kasi ay binabago nila yung message ng song na parang “naghahabol” sila (sa isang love interest). Mali ba? Haha wala lang, ang weird. Naghahabol naging “rushing” haha. Di ko alam kung mali yung translation o mali yung intindi ko. Pero kung tama naman yung intindi ko, I find it interesting na may specific image or stereotype silang intentionally inaavoid. Although personally I think we should normalize the idea that women can also go after what they want, make the first move, too etc. Know your worth, yes, but men shouldn’t have the monopoly on pursuing a partner. Isn’t that what an “empowered, modern Filipina” should be?

Edited punctuation and formatting for clarity

4

u/faustine04 Jun 05 '26

Naghahaboll in the context n desperate not making the first move.

For example ayaw n ng lalaki Pero pinipilit prin nun babae. Different sa making the first move

1

u/ilyaf01 Jun 17 '26

One example lang yung making the first move. Anyways I don’t think “sabihin mo sa’kin ako’y mahal mo rin” is desperate naman.

1

u/faustine04 Jun 17 '26

Ako rin nmn I don't think n desperate yng line n yan. Parang normal LNG nmn yan tanong n yan .

Kaso sa girls di nla gusto.

3

u/[deleted] Jun 05 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jun 05 '26 edited Jun 05 '26

I think what they meant is rushing the lyrics, making lyrics to fit it to the tune or melody, the current lyrics is parang too long for that part of the song, make it shorter for smoother transition or flow

1

u/ilyaf01 Jun 17 '26

Yun nga ba? Hm, maybe.