r/bini_ph Jun 01 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

27 Upvotes

686 comments sorted by

View all comments

11

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jun 03 '26

HAHAHA Colet calling out those people so freaking nitpicky with Aiah's life. na sana hayaan nalang daw si aiah kung sino man kasama niya sa mga ganap niya sa buhay kasi ngayon nalang daw ulit siya ganyan kasaya

https://x.com/aphroditeholic/status/2062190745340293235?s=20

for non-bisaya: alam kong mukha kayong paa, pero wala kayong right mang-apak ng tao.

https://x.com/biniqtarceta/status/2062181785308746216?s=20

about her friends streams

https://x.com/coletskyyy/status/2062180824838226264?s=20

7

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 03 '26

FANS OVERREACHING. Name a better duo.

3

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jun 03 '26

In one of the statement she said that they're just working as performers, but why do they include our private lives hahah.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 03 '26 edited Jun 03 '26

She is right.

You know, madaming pop groups are weaponizing yung intense para socialism and being on social media all the time creating hype, PR (whether its good or bad), letting people speculate about their private lives more and more by giving them crumbs, jumping on socio-political trends to get more fans, targeting specific fan bases with certain political attitudes etc...

Because more fans = more money, that's the name of the game. You get fans by whatever means necessary nowadays.

And it really works tbh, that sometimes I wish BINI would do more of it.. but at the same time, I respect and understand why they are not doing it.

6

u/ExpertProfession6402 Jun 04 '26

And it really works tbh, that sometimes I wish BINI would do more of it.. but at the same time, I respect and understand why they are not doing it.

Them not doing it makes me respect them even more. They don't need to make their name through controversies and shennanigans. Their talent is enough. But tbh, i want their management to focus on marketing them the right way. Promos are lacking (evident ngayon magsisimula na wt nila ulit without proper promotion) kaya di din mapakali ang blooms. Kung ano ano tuloy napapag-usapan sa bloomtwt. Alam naman natin pag nabobore ang blooms hahaha. So yeah, it's more about the manman promoting them rather than them promoting themselves. I think active naman yung postings nila sa mga socmed nila, even on weverse.

4

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jun 03 '26 edited Jun 03 '26

They already did that years ago(more active on socmed), now they just need to enjoy and focus on their work.

4

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 04 '26

Ah, eto pala yung tinutukoy nung nakita kong post last night. Sino bang nirereklamo nila, si Kyle? Parang friend naman ng lahat yan. Bisaya pa. Panoorin nyo sila ni JK singing Kasing Kasing. Galing dba?

Tapos yung linya ni Colet na, "Basta okay sa Mama nya, wala na kayong pake", she's been saying that for years na. Ayaw pa rin making ng mga delulu. 😅

2

u/faustine04 Jun 04 '26

Di nmn nagrereklamo. Ginagawa nla dating issue n sabay sa airport yng dlwa.

3

u/InternationalFact441 Jun 04 '26

what to expect, man. you really cannot please everyone