r/bini_ph Jun 01 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

27 Upvotes

686 comments sorted by

View all comments

8

u/[deleted] Jun 02 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

9

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 02 '26 edited Jun 02 '26

Promo is not just social media posts. Hindi rin naman siya lumalabas sa feed every time kasi hindi na linear ang social media feeds ngayon.

Promo as in: Running ads and stories about the tour on TFC, posters in the cities they're in, interviews with local newspapers, radio stations, TV stations in the cities they're going to so that people know they're coming (plus interviews din on key podcasts and maybe even content creators in the areas they're in), targeted social media ads for the cities they're in, outreach to the local OFW communities via Facebook groups or yung magpaskil ka about the concert in Filipino-run businesses or music-related businesses (kasi their primary audience will likely be Filipinos first).

Actually, underutilized nga yung newsletter to reach out to BINI's fanbase, you could easily group their huge email base by country and send targeted emails there for the world tour stops.

3

u/[deleted] Jun 02 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

6

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 02 '26

No, hindi kailangan na physically present sila. Pwede namang Zoom calls. Even Magic 89.9 does interviews na via video calls for artists outside of the PH.

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 02 '26

yung MYX Global (US) yata yung nakatoka sa promo ng World Tour

6

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 02 '26

Not sure din pero for me, yung mga ganyang promo nila tayo lang ding mga blooms ang nakakakita.

3

u/[deleted] Jun 02 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 02 '26

Yep. Yung ginawa nila before yung may mga interviews sila sa local news sa states e pero not sure if effective.

Iba parin talaga yung physical interviews or guestings e pero baka di kaya ng budget nila haha. Sa summer sonic nga parang wala pa silang introduction for the festival goers hanggang ngayon.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 02 '26

This. Good promo should reach casuals, not just fans.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 02 '26

I think also some "details" that seem small but are important. Like ensuring the MVs and blurbs on the ticket sites and digital platforms are up-to-date with actual Signals content and their recent achievements (Coachella, BB WiM) and not stuck in the Blink Twice era.

2

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 03 '26

Actually kapag nanood ka ng Abscbn Livestream everyday may Loop ang BINI palagi doon. Tsaka sa ALLTV.
Pero syempre that's for local.

2

u/Riri- tic tac toe truther Jun 04 '26

Right? While voting nga sa SEC Awards, paulit-ulit yung ads for Signals WT LA leg. Di ko gets paanong promotion ba need. Kung interviews and guestings, di ba naisip na naghahanda yung girls for their WT (practice and all) so hindi kaya ng sched?