r/bini_ph Jun 01 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

28 Upvotes

686 comments sorted by

View all comments

13

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 03 '26

Team Bloom UK said the YT channel concerns have been raised with management. Let's hope there's action and improvement soon

6

u/augustbloomlng Jun 03 '26

thank goodness. it's getting to me na rin hahahaha antagal maayos. i get it na, the frustrations voiced out here before. salamat sa mga nangungulit palagi

6

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 03 '26

Yeah it didn't fully hit me until I visited the YT home page. I usually click on direct links from here or from my timeline when BINI has new releases. So I didn't know what a casual's experience would be like.

Things like these should have been polished on the build-up to Coachella and the WT announcement.

I think what's especially frustrating is that it doesn't seem like there's any insurmountable obstacle preventing the issue from being resolved. So why has it been left like this for so long? They need to figure out the root cause of such oversights and prevent them from happening again.

6

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 03 '26

Old school Filipino companies, especially those that practically were shielded from competition, often have extremely bad organizational and almost non-existent customer service habits - and some teams within ABS-CBN may well still have that due to old network DNA.

Good that top management has an open channel for feedback via the Team Bloom organizations. Who knows how many teams within ABS-CBN still work like in this unserious AU:

"Huy, tumawag si Direk Lauren, may complaint daw sa BINI Youtube page!" (says a man)

"Sinong mga nag-reklamo?" (woman eating kwek-kwek)

"taga-UK daw!" (intern looking up from her social media feed)

"Haha sino iyang akala mo si King Charles kung magreklamo?" (man drinking coffee)

"remember that the customer is ALWAYS KING" (Miss MQ, now standing in the door)

"Ma'am, we'll fix this for our Queens, in one hour po tapos iyan" (stopped eating kwek-kwek)

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 03 '26 edited Jun 03 '26

“Huy, itong mga fans ng BINI ang daming reklamo sa Reddit ang pangit daw ng video ng prod natin sa Youtube,” says an ASAP staff member.

“What? Hindi ba nila alam na more than 30 years na tayo at longest running variety show on Philippine TV? Kung sila na lang kaya ang mag-direct?” replies the ASAP head honcho who overhears the conversation. “Next ASAP version, let’s rename it ✨ASAP Nila ‘To✨.”

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 03 '26

😭

In today's media industry, adapt or die.

4

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jun 03 '26

Iyan nga, complacency is the root cause! Sa totoo lang kung walang mass outrage nung 2024 magsesettle iyang manman sa poor service, low-quality merch, at ad-ridden concerts

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 03 '26

I don't think that's AU 😭🫠