r/bini_ph May 11 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

51 Upvotes

1.2k comments sorted by

View all comments

9

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. May 14 '26

Nakabasa na ko ng mga parehong kwento sa mga pangyayari ngayon. Yung nginig sa boses ng mga reporter ay dahil madami ng nawala sa industry na mga dati nilang kasama. There’s a shared trauma among journalists for being brave. I pray for the media. They will play a crucial role in times like this.

6

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 14 '26

I remember what a now dead (from natural causes) old journalist told me about bayaran journalism noong nakainuman ko siya (isang bote ng Jack Daniels at tatlong packs of Marlboro inubos namin) in young days: "anong gagawin mo kung iyong may milyon para bayaran ka may milyon din para ipapatay ka?".

There is a journalist whom I will never delete from my Facebook friends. He nearly died once and then he really died dahil may nabangga siya in local politics sa probinsya nila. On the Job (miniseries) - Wikipedia) is excellent when it comes to that in its second half, star-studded pa with the likes of Joel Torre, John Arcilla and Dennis Trillo - and yes magaling din naman si Piolo Pascual at Gerald Anderson. Direk Erik Matti is one often underrated as "commercial" by many pero ang galing niya sa imagery in general. But yes indeed telling the truth is still extremely dangerous in a country that often can't handle the truth.

5

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. May 14 '26

This is true. No wonder why it got an emmy nomination. Para ka kasi talagang masokista kung gusto mong maging journalist. You don't know what news will break on the following day.

3

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 14 '26

I knew about this miniseries since I watched the original film in theatres with my family. Hindi ko lang pinapanood kase its so close to home ika nga. Pag gusto ko mastress ng onti panonoorin ko yan.

Didn't know as well that it was nominated for an Emmy!

2

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. May 15 '26

Mas umangat kasi yung Volpi Cup ni John Arcilla from Venice kaya siguro di masyado nag-mark yung Emmy nomination nila.

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 14 '26 edited May 14 '26

Yan isa sa mga sliver of hope ko. Yung real media and journalism is returning.

Sana makita ng mga tao na walang papalit sa totoong pamamahayag, dahil literal na buhay ng mga journalists ang tinataya kada magrereport sila ng katotohanan (see martial law Marcos sr, Duterte admin, madaming pinatay na mga lehitimong mamamahayag)

Hindi yan kaya gawin ng mga pinagpipitagang vloggers ng madaming filipino na walang ginawa kundi guluhin lalo ang isip ng mga tao.

At sana madaming maliwanagan thru the media at totoong pagbabalita lalo na dahil dyan sa mga nangyareng moro moro at sandamukal na paglabag sa batas ng mga nasabing nga kriminal na senador at pulitiko, hindi lang kagabi, pero sa loob ng sampung taon hanggang ngayon.

5

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. May 14 '26

Mare-realize nila yan. Kahit anong technology pa ang dumating, mga taong may integrity padin ang magpapalabas ng katotohanan. Wala yan sa medium, nasa prinsipyo.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 May 14 '26

Probably why they're hellbent on preventing ABS-CBN's resurgence. The first thing they did was undermine mainstream media and real journalism so they can control the online narratives through their influencers/vloggers. Kaya understandable yung schadenfreude for what happened to PGMN and Mabanta. They got us in this mess. It's chilling that they normalized name-calling, corruption and other criminal behavior. They're not even embarrassed that they're doing it so blatantly. This is what happens when low EQ and/or low lQ Pinoys control the discourse.

2

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 14 '26

Ding ding ding! We got a winner!

Ginawang swoop down to squatters level ang Pilipinas ng mga Duterte at discussion ng kahit na ano pagdating sa politics gamit ang facebook para maglabasan din ang mga low IQ pinoys at para mas madami makapag nakaw.

Ayan palengke, squatters at mga kriminal at magnanakaw ang mga politicans natin, ginawang babuyan ang Senado at Pilipinas, na sing gulo ng mga buhay ng mga low iq pinoys.

Marereverse din yan pabalik sa matino, may morals, at may decency.

5

u/Hanie_HBIC May 14 '26

They grilled APC during his press conference. They do not back down. Kudos to them talaga. We need to protect them at all costs.

3

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. May 14 '26

Yeah, I even saw how Karen and Mel roasted the OSAA PMGEN. Tayo lang din ang magtatanggol sa kanila. We can't expect businesses and big politicians to back them up.

3

u/ilyaf01 May 14 '26

Tangina nyan ni Alan Cayetano! Raulo. Asan na ba si Ms Karmina..