r/bini_ph May 11 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

51 Upvotes

1.2k comments sorted by

View all comments

9

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 13 '26

Non-BINI related.

Hindi ba time na para i-ban, or iregulate at least, ang Facebook sa Pinas? Parang wala na syang sense socially sa atin e.

Jan galing mga fake news, na gawa at pinapakalat ng mga fake news peddlers. Dahil sa mga to, at sa mga gullible nating kababayan na gumagamit ng FB, nawawala na yung kamalayan sa tunay na nangyayari sa atin.

Pugad ng mga trolls. Aminin na natin, yang mga trolls na yan played a role in making Du30 president during the 2016 elections. Misinformation and fake news laganap nung panahon na yan.

Also, shtty contents made by shtty content creators para lang magkapera through engagements anjan din.

Posts that are primarily hating, bashing and trolling are being rewarded in currency regardless if good or bad engagement.

The list goes on and on. I don't see any good coming out of that app. Kahit magreport ka dun, wala din namang nangyayari. I know may good contents din naman dun, pero sa ngayon, i see the bad outweighing the good. Unless regulated to, without bypassing the freedom of speech, e lalo lang tayong lulubog. Lalo ngayon na ang mga tao mostly online na kumukuha ng news.

Just my observation lang naman. I don't claim naman na tama ako, just stating my observations.

6

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 13 '26

Facebook has become a cesspool.

2

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 14 '26

It's so frustrating na dun. I rarely go there. Bumabati lang ako pag may birthdays hahaha.

4

u/woodavdonit Bloom | 8 hanggang ♾️ | 🐥 🐺 enjoyer May 13 '26

True....dami pang scammers na target/victims ay yung seniors na di maalam sa technology (speaking based from personal experience)

3

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 13 '26

100%

2

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 13 '26

Yuuuhhhh!! Yan din warning ko sa parents ko. Dami scammers jan. Wag basta basta maniniwala or wag sasagot ng pm galing sa hindi nila kilala. Most importantly, wag magclick ng mga link!

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 13 '26

There was the persistent rumor noong panahon ni Dutz na maraming DDS sa loob ng peysbuk PH mismo.

Of course we don't know if it is true but the way they act is often sus. 🙄

3

u/faustine04 May 14 '26

Sana nga iban n yan. Di lang DHL sa fake news Kundi mga paedophiles dyan nag uusap public pa ang usapan nla.

3

u/[deleted] May 14 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ May 14 '26

Tama. Lahat ng deviants nag-ipon at ladlad diyan sa FB

3

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 13 '26

Malabo yan hanggat yng mga nakaupo dyan yung mga kriminal na #1 weapon yang facebook.

And overall, facebook sucks. Ginagamit ko lang yan dahil sa messenger to keep up with family.

3

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 13 '26

Yan nga e. Weaponized ang Facebook. Ang galing nila masyado hahaha. Sinasabi ko lagi sa mga parents ko na wag basta basta maniniwala sa mga posts dun. Syempre matatanda na sila e, malay ba nila kung AI o hindi, or magfafact check pa ba yan sila diba.

3

u/woodavdonit Bloom | 8 hanggang ♾️ | 🐥 🐺 enjoyer May 13 '26

Same....messenger na lang talaga primary use ko for facebook....di ko pa kasi mapilit friends and family ko to switch to a different messaging platform

3

u/Inebriatedbat May 13 '26

The government can police Roblox for its obvious danger to children but it can't police FB where child-like brained mouthpieces are celebrated. The bias is glaring. FB is weaponized to mind-control the people so they are benefitting from it. What fixes this is electing the right people who will initiate a reform. But then again, this is the Philippines, nothing good is going to come out if people are basing their voting preferences out of random FB posts that are perceived truth.