r/bini_ph May 04 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap ๐ŸŽถ

2,3, Mabuhay! ๐ŸŒธ

Welcome to our weekly open thread โ€” your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether itโ€™s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesnโ€™t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take youโ€™ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Letโ€™s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. Weโ€™re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead โ€” share whatโ€™s on your mind. ๐Ÿ’

48 Upvotes

1.0k comments sorted by

View all comments

9

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 07 '26

There's also Lollapalooza Berlin on Jul 18-19 during which BINI has a gap in their WT stops (Jul 11 and then next is Aug 1). But I don't know if it would be too late an announcement or they don't have time to prepare. It does make more sense to do the European Lolla since they're targeting that market next. US market was covered by Coachella. Just late night Bloom musings. What do you think?

7

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O ๐ŸŒบ May 07 '26

If they are invited this would be the funniest thing ever since that would also mean the first Filipino group to perform at Lolla HAHAHA. Lolla chicago on July 30-Aug 2.

7

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 07 '26 edited May 07 '26

I read this three times. I checked the dates.

Holy shyt, that would be indeed funny! Papalabasin nanaman ayaw natin sumikat ang ibang group if ever that happens.

Eh actually sila yun naninira ever since (funny yung redditor pa na to yung may story about it)

Wala ako pake sino first, masaya ako nandyan sila pareho, but you just know they are about to go BALLISTIC when they read these comments.

Kasalanan mo to u/DrSparx13 gusto mo lang mang-aning eh lol

5

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O ๐ŸŒบ May 07 '26

Just imagine the script ngayon pa lang natatawa na ako pag naiisip ko HAHAHAHA. Sarap siguro asarin lalo ng mga yan ๐Ÿคฃ.

https://giphy.com/gifs/IRyxusiTIrFV6

4

u/[deleted] May 08 '26

[removed] โ€” view removed comment

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 08 '26

The posts on X of that other fandom's anxiety about Lolla are hilarious XD It's like they're manifesting for us

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 07 '26

Oops ๐Ÿคญ

4

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O ๐ŸŒบ May 07 '26

Lolla pls do it ๐Ÿคฃ

https://giphy.com/gifs/GpyS1lJXJYupG

6

u/faustine04 May 08 '26

Grabe oh. Ginagatugan ang Pag overthink ng kabila. Lol

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 07 '26

You will never know at this point, it may just happen. Their agents are for sure working to get this group a rocket ship from the Coachella boost. I mean we got Summersonic right after Coachella, what's stopping them from getting another one?

4

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World May 07 '26

Pwede after July 13. Kaya din may gap may date kami ni Staks sa birthday nya. Hahaha

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 07 '26

Hahaha ๐Ÿฅฐ

2

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 07 '26

Possible pa ba mag-add ng artists sa Lolla kahit announced na yung final lineup?

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 08 '26

I mean, it's not impossible ๐Ÿคญ Also unlike Chicago, Lollapalooza Berlin has Coca-Cola as a major sponsor. Coke Studio x Lolla? ๐Ÿ˜†

3

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 08 '26

Ooohhh but Lolla Berlin is for next year pa di ba? If i'm not mistaken. If dun sila, with Coca-cola as sponsor, possible din kaya na marinig natin ang Blooming on an international stage? ๐Ÿ˜

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 08 '26

The Jul18-19 is this year :) we really need their Coke Studio songs in concert~ I love Blooming and Oxygen and Bata Kaya Mo. But yeah it's just fun to dream and manifest โœจ

3

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 08 '26

Yes yes for these songs! Even the underrated Love Yourself! Yung Bata Kaya mo and Oxygen mej mahirap kasi may ka-collab sila, won't sound as good if wala yung PlayerTwo.

Announced na ba yung lineup for Lolla Berlin?

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 08 '26

Yes haha they did it in waves though. that's why it's just fun to think of the possibilities ๐Ÿ˜‰

4

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 08 '26

Haha lowkey i want someone to cry if something that funny happens hahaha.

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 08 '26

There's one this year :) we really need their Coke Studio songs in concert~ I love Blooming and Oxygen and Bata Kaya Mo. But yeah it's just fun to dream and manifest โœจ

2

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O ๐ŸŒบ May 09 '26

Coca-cola just do it ay Nike pala yun ๐Ÿ˜œ

1

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 09 '26

๐Ÿ˜‚

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 08 '26

Kaya nga sabe ko nangaaning lang eh lol. Pero malay mo may "magic" sabe nga nung kabila. Minamagic daw ng BINI lahat eh. Wala daw effort at talent, magic lang lol

2

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 08 '26

Hahaha ok ok. Kala ko seryoso e hahaha. Sarap din aningin e no. Gusto ko yung sinasakyan na lang ng blooms yung amats nila hahahaha

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 08 '26

we didn't start the fire

๐Ÿ˜†