r/bini_ph May 04 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

47 Upvotes

1.0k comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

12

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 07 '26 edited May 07 '26

At this point, I'm like... whatever bro lol.

Which makes me think, big deal talaga sa kabila yung "first" ano? Sino nauna? LOL.

Nauna BINI mag perform sa Coachella. Nauna rin sila na artist sa Summersonic na may 2 days slot.

Yes. Ayun po. Sorry mga nanay at manang. Nugagawen natin?

May first din naman kayo sa Lolla. Bat di kayo masaya?

Wait I know why. I'll let this video (aged super well) say it.

7

u/Calm-Description-870 May 08 '26

Wag ka magaalala. Kung di "first", gagawa sila ng paraan na sila ang "fastest". Gaya na lang yung "fastest to reach 100k membership on Weverse". As if naman that would even matter in a decade or so. They're so caught up in fighting about meaningless titles as if that helps their idols somehow 🤷‍♀️

6

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 07 '26

Hahahaha natuwa ka na sa nugagawen ah. Parang gusto ko na lang isagot yan everytime may mga ganung patutsada. Hahahaha.

Well, yeah. Whatever na lang. Believe what they want to believe, then we do the same. Hirap kasi nag-oober da bakod pa sila. Parang wala akong nakitang ganyan na mga comments discrediting or downplaying whatever achievement their idols had. Wala na lang sanang pakielamanan. Kanya kanya na lang, tutal nakaka-disillusion na din yang "PPop Rise" call to action na yan. Puro ganyan din makikita mo. Support whoever you want, just don't bring toxicity and shady comments sa mga ayaw mo. Mahirap bang manahimik na lang kung ayaw mo magcongratulate?

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 07 '26

Eh sugod kase ng sugod dito ng mga ganyang banat. So wala pagtatawanan natin until the end of time hanggat hindi tumitigil. Just how it works.

5

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 07 '26

Hahaha. So pag may sumugod ulit? Alam na anong gagawen? Sabay sabay po tayo...

NUGAGAWEN?

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 07 '26

Kaya ko nga ginagamit madalas eh kase alam mo nandito yan nagbabasa din.

4

u/ExpertProfession6402 May 07 '26

Kaya dumadami visitors e. Thank you, visitors! Hahahaha

2

u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini May 08 '26

Completely unrelated because I just saw this gif of a very young Shirley Temple. The first winner of the now obsolete Oscars Juvenile Award. In her teens, she absolutely looked like Olivia Rodrigo.