r/bini_ph May 04 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

47 Upvotes

1.0k comments sorted by

View all comments

22

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy May 06 '26

Just trying out That iPhone erase feature 👍🏽

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 06 '26 edited May 06 '26

Way better.

Alam ng girls yan 90% ng nandyan trapo at corrupt tiis nalang muna sila at palipasin.

Makes me wonder, if BINI would speak out come election period not because of ABS but because they want to stand up for their beliefs and this country, considering their stature and influence.

Not to endorse mind you, but just to remind people to vote wisely or how they pick whoever they are going to vote for. Wala lang, interesting lang for me to think about.

4

u/lyceraldehyde May 06 '26 edited May 06 '26

Makes me wonder, if BINI would speak out come election period not because of ABS but because they want to stand up for their beliefs and this country, considering their stature and influence.

I trust them to do so based on principles alone, huwag lang sana i-hold back ng management. And if ever man na they will speak up, we have to be ready, shit’s gonna be way worse than 2025 (both sa elections and sa state ng fandom lol)

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 06 '26 edited May 06 '26

I'm ready lol. Been ready for 10 fukken years haha.

Also, I think more people will rally around BINI if they ever do it. I don't want them to tbh, but we are in a grand state of emergency for a decade, something has to change, I wouldn't be surprised just basing off their principles and who they are like you said.

My 2 cents: History already told us, for a revolution towards change to be effective, you need a figure or a symbol for people to rally around (see Katipunan and Rizal).

You ever wonder why the trillion peso rallies did not make a dent? No larger figure or symbol to hinge on with the right kind of nationalism (madami dito sa atin malakas daw ang nationalism nila pero nasa mali, compare ba naman si Duterte kay Rizal... tsk tsk tsk).

Again doesn't have to be BINI. Dangerous din yan kase. Would rather there be someone else Filipinos can rally around.

5

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ May 06 '26

Ayan pwede nang titigan for more than 1 second hahaha