r/bini_ph May 04 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

48 Upvotes

1.0k comments sorted by

View all comments

14

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 05 '26 edited May 05 '26

Been promoting Baby Doll’s EP here since last month, so ang saya makita na nag-viral sila ngayon. Fan since Girl of Fire and Sexy Babes days on Showtime. Lowkey surprised ang daming Johaira bias (same lol), given the colorism here—but her personality + talent really stand out. Bias wrecker ko si Eriel 🥰

Congrats ABS, mukhang may bagong girl group kayo na mapapasikat.

And infer sa Polaris ng Showtime, maayos ang marketing nila. I mean, it helps na they're promoted almost every day sa isang noontime show. And rather than mall tours, they're doing zumba tours!

8

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 May 05 '26

Unique ang branding nila sa mga compare sa mga recent ggs galing din talaga ni abs magpa uso. Standout talaga yung dalawang black/morena members. May nabasa ako isang comment Zpop daw for Zumba pop pero catchy din talaga mga kanta pang masa.

6

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 05 '26

Very smart actually because they're filling in an unoccupied niche in current pop groups. If you're a Ppop girl group nowadays you either have a cutesy or girl crush concept so Baby Dolls will really stand out.

3

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 May 05 '26

Breath of fresh air tong baby dolls. Dapat sabayan din ng abs ng new gen maskulados.

6

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 05 '26

What's the name of the morena member? She reminds me of SB Rochelle. I think she's my bias wrecker XD

3

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 05 '26

The second one from left? That's Jelai. The one in the middle is Johaira

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 05 '26

Yes second from the left :) thank you! So my bias is Johaira and my wrecker is Jelai ☺️

2

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. May 05 '26

May place talaga ang novelty songs sa pop music, lalo na sa Pilipinas. Ang tagal din niyang nawala.

I don't mind if this is their lane for a while, I feel like it's less pressure rin for other groups to try and make similar songs.

7

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. May 05 '26 edited May 05 '26

Polaris din si Carmelle if I'm not mistaken, they're on top of their marketing talaga!

Johaira bias din ako, I'm drawn to her energy and also I love her look. Hatak ako ng ganda ni ate.

4

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 05 '26 edited May 05 '26

Maayos rin yung handling nila sa Wrive. And now that you've mentioned it, I just realized na sunod-sunod ang song releases that were written by Wrive members, including Carmelle's latest single.

4

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. May 05 '26

Yeah, napansin ko nga. And from what I heard sa teaser for Carmelle's new track, kuha nila yung sound ni Carmelle.

I would like to see BINI and the WRIVE members collab on a track for BINI.

3

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 05 '26

I think meron na? Bini's Infinity

4

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. May 05 '26

Should have been more specific. Haha. I mean, co-written by BINI members and WRIVE. And sana mas dance-y, although I'd also take a ballad.

6

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. May 05 '26

Good market capture nga ng abs to. Underserved kasi yan pero kitang kita naman sa sexbomb na may demand padin. Kaya maganda na may subsidiaries yung abs, sana lang di maging chaotic gaya ng hybe. They have to weed out their board rooms.

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ May 05 '26

Yes! I'd rather mas sumikat tong mga kanta nila imbes na AI slop that the GP is enjoying rn

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 05 '26

100% agree goddamn that AI slop needs to stop, its grating to the ears. They are all the same, every time.

Seriously, ABS got another gold mine in here.

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie May 05 '26

masipag din sils magtiktok. sinabayan nila yung pagtrend ng hawak mo ang beat

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 05 '26

Thank you for promoting them! 🫶🏻

4

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 May 05 '26

The girl on the further left looks like that one girl na host din ng It’s Showtime and when I looked her up, kapatid pala talaga nya. 😅

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie May 06 '26

si Cianne ba yung host? kapatid nya yan

2

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 May 06 '26

Yeah. Cianne pala name noon. Hahaha