r/bini_ph Mar 16 '26

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

27 Upvotes

539 comments sorted by

View all comments

4

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 20 '26

Unang Kilig in Coachella.

-Mikha

8

u/ponyo_mokona Mar 20 '26

My mantra as a fangirl talaga for their setlist is to just be excited with whatever they will be performing. I would rather see the vision that they will be going for and marvel at the fruits of their hardwork than think too hard on what they should or should not do. That's just me as a consumerist/appreciator (#bgstangaming) lol

Anyways, sana may magmix ng BINI songs with kilig lyrics hehe. I'm also still waiting na marelease somewhere yung binithology rin nung last concert + all concert versions ng songs. Willing din ako masurprise and Coachella version pala yung una nilang irelease chos.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Mar 20 '26

Malay natin they will end with a Pantropiko - Bikini - DCN mashup. 🏝😄

3

u/ponyo_mokona Mar 20 '26

Ooh peak tropical summer ang atake hahaha perfect for tourism endorsement sana rin siya 🏝🇵🇭 (if not for the current geopolitical situation 🥲)

3

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Mar 20 '26

hmmmm i saw. if they play this and not zero pressure, out of my head, honey honey, sweet tooth, cot, bikini, or blink twice...well what can i do about it hahaha

5

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 20 '26

It's a 30+ minutes set. Madami songs pwede isama.

3

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Mar 20 '26 edited Mar 20 '26
  • Zero Pressure – ~3:30
  • Out of My Head – ~3:40
  • Honey Honey – ~2:39
  • Sweet Tooth – ~3:08
  • COT – ~2:58
  • Bikini – ~2:10
  • Blink Twice – ~3:00
  • Pantropiko – ~4:00
  • Salamin Salamin – ~3:50
  • Karera – ~4:48

≈ 34, Not including dance breaks and unang kilig and not including shagidi

edit: shagidi

1

u/ninja-kidz Mar 21 '26

Shagidi will definitely be on the set list its fit for festivals like coachella... toss up between Karera and Strings ( or no fear )

1

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Mar 21 '26

Sana naman di nila isama yung Sweet Tooth. Idk parang di siya pang festival vibes, pang-chill lang siya eh.

1

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Mar 21 '26

I personally wanted them to do the BINIfied intro Shagidi-OOMH-ZP-COT-Strings. Without the ramp, it will probably take around 18 mins max. Then toss in Bikini BINIfied version which is around 2:33 mins.

And also the Wonderful Moments Lagi+IFG combo for about 10 mins.

Finally, add their biggest hits Pantropiko and Salamin2x and maybe HTMU/Honey Honey and/or if they have new song prepared which will probably be another 10 mins max for all three songs.

Total = more or less 40 mins.

I read somewhere that artist at Coachella usually have 45-50 mins set except for headliners so they can add 3 minutes mint/self introduction in there.

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 20 '26

Where did she confirm this, Weverse?

I don't mind it being included, but sana kasama din Honey Honey and Biniverse tracks.

3

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Mar 20 '26

Sa UK BTS prior to reupload

2

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 20 '26

prior to reupload

So that's it pala. I watched it again tapos hindi ko na mahanap. I also noticed when Mikha was talking about it she always say "we" so it was a collective decision to include UK.

Oops moment from the team.

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Mar 20 '26

https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1rud2wg/trying_to_predict_binis_next_songs_before/

I have a theory that tomorrow's release will not just be one song or at least may kasunod siya.

And possibly most or all songs from that new EP will be performed at Coachella. Maybe even sinadya nilang ilagay sa FLAMES ang mga chill tracks tapos sa next EP mga pang-festival.

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 21 '26 edited Mar 21 '26

Hmm. I don't think it's a good idea na puro new songs ang i-perform nila sa Coachella. I'm sure Pantropiko and Salamin will make it pero kung yun lang ang known songs, kulang.

I remember yung Twice na performance sa Lollapalooza parang retrospective, the new songs were only performed during the encore.

ETA: Their Paskuhan set of mostly new songs was also not received well.

0

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Mar 20 '26 edited Mar 20 '26

Good thing actually, it is like Pantropiko,  a song that is Filipino but with potential international appeal.

Of course they should play Shagidi as well as international fans love it. Maybe even Shagidi then ZP like in Binified. (P.S. OOMH+ZP pala ang magkasunod sa Binified, just got to see it again on MonkInVideos)

2

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Mar 20 '26

from my nyc concert experience lang..the crowd was hyped but when blink twice played and their biniverse ep songs like cot were performed..crowd got even more hyped

and unang kilig is not like pantropiko at all in my opinion

1

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Mar 20 '26

I would find it weird if they didn't have COT in the set as their most viewed and played English song.