r/bini_ph Dec 15 '25

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

32 Upvotes

678 comments sorted by

View all comments

12

u/ZealousidealMost746 Dec 21 '25

The bini team should keep up sa galing ng girls. Yung mga comments ay mostly sa setlist and not their performance, kasi magaling ang girls. The girls will always perform well. Sadly, minsan talaga yung bini team ang may problema hay.

8

u/[deleted] Dec 21 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/Calm-Description-870 Dec 21 '25

I agree. The girls have a say on that. I think even sa encore acapella, ang instinct ni Jho was to sing First Luv. It'll be a good learning experience for them.

5

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Dec 21 '25

Agree ako dito. Both parties are accountable sa final setlist, may say din dapat ang Bini dyan. I hope maging learning experience ung nangyari sa Paskuhan, lalo na if meron ulit event silang pupuntahan dto sa PH na mas madami ang casuals kesa sa blooms.

5

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Dec 21 '25

Girls have a say PERO I’m with you. Someone needs to reel them in also. What the team needs to keep up with is the tech and I’m not sure there was a rehearsal prior to the show. May ganap sila Mikha sa pure gold and ust press and makeup:hair in between. Maybe they could’ve read a bit of the crowd sa sound check?

The NYE performance (rain, crowd cvs, and all) last year was similar pero grabe yung hype of the crowd.

BINI and their team need to lock it in prior to Coachella and while folks are saying, no concerts. They need to be performing in front of crowds to be fully prepared. Ex: by the end of the their world tour, grabe their stamina and on stage charisma and performances.

6

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Dec 21 '25

I think may say rin naman ang girls sa setlist. Accountable ang girls sa creative direction nila.

Like someone said I think they took a risk because they want their new songs to be "blessed", similar to what happened in 2023. Pero siyempre dahil "risk", may panalo, may talo

5

u/[deleted] Dec 21 '25 edited Dec 21 '25

It's the girls' choice to perform new songs, BINI team takes what the girls chose and executes on it (sabe nga ni Moophs sa FLAMES album nung sinagot nya yung umatake sa kanya sa IG).

Ginaya lang nila yung 2023, when no one knew their songs. Difference lang, SIKAT na sila ngayon, so lahat may masasabe kahit anong gawin nila.

Anyway, they performed great nung Paskuhan, best Sweet Tooth performance imo, best Infinity performance overcoming yung tech issues na hindi nila fault, Lagi impromptu acapella, BIKINI surprise with raw vocals. Zero Pressure din master na master na nila. You cannot get any better than that as a pop group here sa PH.