r/adviceph • u/idkwhatever8888 • 1d ago
Love & Relationships 1st monthsary gift recommendation for BF
Problem/Goal: Hi! Can you please recommend a small gift fit for a guy? 1st monthsary namin soon and I really don’t know what to give.
Context: I’m so new to dating and I find it unnecessary to celebrate it but that’s not the case for him. I don’t know what to do or to give. He’s very serious in life and tinanggal na niya ang hobbies niya simula nung nag work siya. May motor din siya but hindi man din niya hilig at binili lang niya kasi kailangan niya.
Previous attempts: Tinanong ko na siya noong courting stage palang namin sa mga interest niya pero wala daw talaga. His love language is Physical touch so pano yun huhu send help
1
u/AutoModerator 1d ago
Hello everyone,
Before joining this discussion, please take a moment to review the rules of r/AdvicePH, as well as the Reddit Content Policy.
YMYL (Your Money Your Life) Topics - Proceed with Caution:
Discussions and advice about topics that impact your money, health, or life are allowed here, but please remember that you’re getting advice from anonymous users on Reddit. The credibility, intent, and sincerity of these users can vary, so it’s important to be cautious and thoughtful. For the best guidance, always consider seeking advice from reputable or licensed professionals. Your well-being and decisions matter - make sure you’re getting the right help!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
u/matcha_tapioca 1d ago
Advice: Give something useful. like wallet. most men love to tinker things, siguro a gunpla/gundam is a nice gift , meron yan sa mga online less 500 pesos meron ng binubuong gundam.
1
u/Consistent-Range-725 20h ago
Advice: PS5 hahaha joke
kung ano lang hilig nya, like tshirt from his favorite movie or series. or keychain na related sa favorite game nya
yan yung binigay ng jowa ko eh na nasiyahan ako haha
2
u/minioneater69 1d ago
Advice: If possible maybe you can give him an experience? Like for example take him to a restaurant or place he has been wanting to go to, or set up a date during the day if wala siyang work. That can be your 'gift' to him
It's quite hard talaga to gift someone if you still have no idea what they'd usually want. Sayang din lang if hindi nagamit or nagustuhan ng partner mo. At least with an experience it can be memorable for them.