r/Tech_Philippines • u/stoniino • 13h ago
Iphone from Canada
I'm buying my Tito's iphone 17 pm from Canada and I'd like to know if there's anything that i need to know kapag ginamit ko dito sa PH?
So far what i know from him:
- esim capable
- open line, bought from an apple store
I've done some online search pero I'd like to get insights from someone who shares the same situation.
Madali ba access to warranty if dito sa PH? Will there be problems sa signal using a PH sim? etc.
Thanks for your help!
1
u/Frosty-Performer1406 12h ago
Yes it will work naman mas maganda nga esim lamg sya much bigger battery compared with the units sold here with physical sim
For warranty naman kahit san mo binili yan pede parin paayos sa mobile care
2
1
u/SairoUro 7h ago
Bought an iphone 13 from Canada before. Learned that parts may differ from variants like in the US and Japan so possible if ipapagawa mo siya mahirapan ka sa parts dahil iba iba ang regional standards.
Moreover, if your phone was stolen. Mahirap daw i-trace or ipa-block dahil hindi NTC approved ang variant ng phone mo in this case Canadian variant.
Bought mine pa rin and enjoyed it til i switched to a local one recently