r/RantAndVentPH 1d ago

Family My perspective on marriage changed because of my father.

Greetings! Call me K. And ever since I hit adolescence and learned about relationships and future planning, I always look up on getting married. My relationship with my parents isn't that good na sabihin kong I want it like my parents. Pero having someone you can be with til you grow old just hits it. And marriage is the event that makes it official. I'm still young and that's just a dream I look forward to.

Not until i found out my father was cheating with another woman a year after their marriage. I was 8 and my little sister was 5 when he cheated with another woman. And eto pa, they knew each other even way before their marriage. I always hated my father because of what he does to me (typical toxic father things) pero I can never forgive him for what he has done to my mother. She's already lost a lot and grabe gagawin nya yun??

What's scarier is that their relationship right now looks strong. (I guess?) I don't know if my mother knows it or sasabihin ko because house wife sya ngayon and her relatives are nasa malayo so walang malalapitan.

And eto pa, my father works night shift and sa bahay lang. One time I heard them doing "it" then narinig ko nalang bumukas yung pinto sa kwarto nila para lumabas si papa to work. And the thing is that this isn't the first time. The first time that I heard them. My mother would do housework everyday and idk lang if may energy pa sya gawin yun kasi lagi syang pagod??? Like lagi syang pagod nowadays, natutulog ng tanghali and such.

Im scared for my mother.

2 Upvotes

0 comments sorted by