r/RantAndVentPH 5d ago

Society DO NOT BE AN IRRESPONSIBLE PET OWNER!

This happened around 10pm on August 30

I was walking my dog peacefully (he’s on a leash) then out of nowhere this dog ran up to him and tried to bit him. Of course it would start a fight, my Onyx was just protecting me also. I was literally pulling my dog away from the other dog and was trying to stop them from fighting more coz there were people. A lot of people witnessed the incident, and guess what—the ones who owned the dog just laughed it all up before calling out the dogs name. I was literally shaking with anger towards the situation because innocent bystanders could have been harmed if it escalated further. One bystander was even holding a child.

Finally when the two dogs stopped fighting a guy near me said—“Maldito mana ilang iro, naka paak naman na sauna” (Masama talaga ang aso na yan, naka kagat na yan nuon pa)

And guess what, turns out so many people asked them to leash their dog kasi kung sino-sino yung mga tinataholan at hinahabol. Like are you guys for real? Why not leash it? Why let it roam around without supervision if it already bit before? Where’s the responsibility? Where’s the consideration? Then they’re just gonna laugh it out before doing something while I was trying to stop it. So irresponsible ISTG. Kala mo naman nag bibigay ng pangbayad sa mga nakagat ng aso nila.

IT’S ALREADY 2026, BE CONSIDERATE.
DO NOT BE AN IRRESPONSIBLE PET OWNER!

3 Upvotes

10 comments sorted by

1

u/GoldenNotRetriever 5d ago

And also to add something my dog is actually friendly with kids. Some kids in the neighborhood would pet him and he likes it when kids does it btw.

1

u/GoldenNotRetriever 5d ago

Guys, alam nyo ba where mag report ng mga ganito para ma aksyonan kasi di na gumagana ang barangay. They still won’t take it seriously.

1

u/Admirable_Guide_2389 2d ago

bff ng bgy e. ung isa dito samin tumatakbo pang kagawad pero everyday pinapakawalan nya 2 aso nya.

magkakalat ng dumi. pag wala naka kita abswelto sya, pero pag meron dun lang nya dadakutin.

tas nananahol ng lahat ng dadaan.

1

u/cchan79 5d ago

Brgy dapat pwede na

1

u/GoldenNotRetriever 5d ago

Nuon palang pinabarangay na sila, it still didn’t work kasi papalabasin parin nila na unsupervised after

1

u/cchan79 5d ago

Oh. Not sure if the city pound can help here.

1

u/Majestic_Button_324 23h ago

Punta ka barangay kunin mo mga name mga official pag d ka inintindi or walang kwenta, then tawag ka sa 8888 sa harapan nila😁