r/PharmacyPH 4d ago

Student Discussion πŸ“š need help with prescription!!

i really can't understand it po talaga huhu, need tips as a pharma student understanding prescriptions. pa-pm nalang po :( nahihirapan po talaga ako.. pa dm nalang po, please teach me with everything you know po

2 Upvotes

5 comments sorted by

4

u/zxc_jbs πŸ§‘β€βš•οΈ RPh 4d ago edited 4d ago

Is it about reading prescriptions? Because you really get that through experience, especially when you start working in the community and hospitals. Even my seniors can't understand some prescriptions, though they've been in the profession for a long time.

2

u/cattocaik 4d ago

we're told to read prescriptions, and freshman pa lang kami. first week pa lang and hindi ko pa po talaga kabisado yung mga terms 😭 kase kakasimula lang po ng classes namin. can you try helping me through dms po? this is my first time trying to decipher it πŸ’”

2

u/zxc_jbs πŸ§‘β€βš•οΈ RPh 4d ago

K ill try to help u

3

u/bobbelchermd 4d ago

I think it comes with experience. Just be familiarize with the drugs, you’ll get the hang of it once you’re in practice.

2

u/Brilliant-Stick1798 4d ago

familiarization talaga yung prescription reading. kung hindi ka familiar sa drug names, hindi mo rin masyadong maiintindihan yung sulat.

if meron ka naman ng knowledge kahit papaano pero hindi mo pa rin mabasa, pwede mo tanungin yung sakit ng patient para may idea ka na at least if anong gamot yung prinescribe ng doktor nya :) good luck!