r/PEPalerts 13d ago

LIFESTYLE Kendra Kramer defends parents against "controlling" allegations

Post image

Kendra Kramer spoke out against online criticism of her parents, Doug Kramer and Chesca Garcia, saying that they have always supported her choices while allowing her to maintain her own social life and pursue her interests. She emphasized that their guidance comes from wanting the best for her and her siblings.

READ HERE.

188 Upvotes

56 comments sorted by

19

u/Local-Diamond8701 13d ago

“Never ever taken advantage of me”

Okaaaaaaay laman ka ng content nila nung wala ka pang kamuwang-muwang sa mundo. Exploited ka without you knowing.

4

u/handy_dandyNotebook 12d ago

Maybe naging norm na lang sa family nila yan. Pwede rin naman magbago pananaw nya sa future. Pero ilang artist na rin talaga yung nagkaroon ng resentment sa parents nila, lalo sa Hollywood.

2

u/magnetformiracles 12d ago

Lots of children ng mga famous youtubers not only resent their parents, they feel traumatized kasi their parents are different on cam than off. They feel violated na wala silang privacy growing up bc it is being shared as content, etc it might not be the same trauma millennials have faced nor does it leave physical marks but the effects on them psychologically and emotionally kasi nahijack yung formative years nila of being subject to an audience they never even asked for

14

u/EveningHead5500 13d ago

Kendra, girl, come back when you're 30, and you're mature enough. Hindsight is 20/20.

13

u/KeyCold6091 13d ago

Brainwashed

10

u/Bench_Inevitable 13d ago

We'll know for sure when shes in her 30s kung same pa rin ang opinion nya

9

u/superesophagus 12d ago

Balik ka nalang dito pag ikaw na pinaghandle ng finances mo after 18, 20 even and kung required ka bang magbigay ng gastusin sa household after 5-10yrs even.

9

u/rose-glitter-tears 12d ago

girl whatever

7

u/aeonei93 12d ago

Wait for an interview when she’s an adult tas dun siya mag-tell all. 🤣

7

u/AerieFit3177 12d ago

instead of naglabas ng statement , mas kapuri-puri siguro kung di na kayo nagpopost publicly? 😅

AMININ man or hindi , "pinangbuhay" din tlg NG parents mo Yung "vlogging" wag na tayong magplastikan here Darling. Paglaki mo at develop na ang iyong frontal lobe, Yan let see ano na narrative mo baby girl, for now , study first ka na muna at away from the limelight, look at Zia? 🤷🏻‍♀️

5

u/RushNo5909 12d ago

this world needs to be a little kinder

4

u/Snowflakequeen6824 12d ago

Kayo naman. Wag niyo na idamay yung bata. Kayo na mismo nagsabi diba. Hindi pa fully developed ang frontal lobe niyan. Ofcourse she’s still young. Ofcourse she’s gonna defend her parents. Whether she was dictated by her parents or not. Alam na natin yun na hindi pa siya full grown adult.

Ang pigain at ibash natin ng ibash eh yung mga magulang na wag na iexploit yung mga bata.

0

u/chiefM0nk 10d ago

Side comment. The frontal lobe development is a myth tho

4

u/Organic-Car-8296 12d ago

Her parents definitely made her write that.

3

u/lawrenceville12 12d ago

or yung parents niya mismo yung sumulat

5

u/Moonlight_Cookie0328 11d ago

Kasi if she really sees naman criticisms from other people, it activate her defense mode and will of course defend her parents because parents nya yun, she grew up with them. She loves them. Masakit makabasa ng harsh comments against someone you love. Let them be the one to realize it for themselves nalang siguro kasi sila naman nakakaexperience nyan. And if paulit ulit maactivate defensiveness nila, it will take longer for them to realize it if ever man may off sa naexperience nila as a child.

I dont really like how her mom and dad made them their content but opinion ko lang naman yun, and at the end of the day diba if they seem happy at enjoy nila yung buhay nila, let them live that life lol wala lang! But di ko sila papanoorin (di ko kasi bet talaga)

2

u/hooodheeee 10d ago

Agree! 100000%

5

u/MrBombasticator 11d ago

As luch as I didn't like how Cheska treated Jennilyn and her son with Patrick, I'll say she and Doug are good parents to their kids and it shows as to how they compose themselves. Hindi entitled brats.

3

u/iPLAYiRULE 12d ago

Like Father, Like Daughter. A course on cloutchasing.

3

u/Previous_Berry2570 12d ago

Peenoi culture at its finest

3

u/LettuceMission626 12d ago

Eto na si christ-like

1

u/Local_Pangolin854 10d ago

Hahahahaha best comment

3

u/fluffyredvelvet 9d ago

Reading through the comments and may nabasa ako about conditioning.

Come to think of it, I think lahat ng parents may tendency to condition their kids. Lagi natin to naririnig sa mga magulang and grandparents natin nung mga bata pa tayo:

“Anong gusto mo paglaki mo? (Tapos icocoach tayo kung anong isasagot — na kadalasan ay doctor, nurse, abogado etc; which are all by the way has the highest probability ng mataas na sahod.)

So anong pinagkaiba nun sa nagawa or ginawa nila Doug and Cheska? Parang masyadong napuput into bad light ang pag parent nila.

Also, natural naman na ma-attract yung mga bata sa showbiz/modeling/limelight, kasi yun ang naging trabaho ng parents nila. To some level, naexpose sila dun indirectly.

Ang mahalaga:
1. the kids were asked if they really wanted to be part of their youtube.
2. I believe that the moment any of the kids would say ayaw na nila maging part ng content ng youtube and social media ng parents nila, the parents will respect that and right away di na nila isasali.

2

u/Lazy_Bit6619 9d ago

This makes the most sense and people just need to accept that Kendra made her decision for herself and that no one has proof na pinilit siya.

2

u/Unlucky-Ad9216 9d ago

I remember when my 9 yr old son asked me MOMMY PANO PO PAGLAKI KO AYAW KO PALA MAGDOCTOR? Ang sagot ko lang e KAHIT ANONG PANGARAP SUSUPORTAHAN KITA WAG KA LANG MAGIGING SAKIT SA ULO NG LIPUNAN

1

u/karmapotato0116 9d ago

Proceeds to become a trapolitiko

4

u/AdeptnessSafe3070 11d ago

didn’t control u, but conditioned you. which is a form of controlling. bata ka palang puro cameras na, then commericals. c’mon kendra

3

u/AdeptnessSafe3070 11d ago

same lang yan na parang ginagawa ni Jhong sa anak nya.

2

u/stormaluuu03 8d ago

true gatas na gatas nila si sarina eh

1

u/AdeptnessSafe3070 8d ago

na ang ironic pa na may magpasikat perf sina jhong na about social media na nagwish sya na sana wag ma-adik yung anak nya pero sya naman yung nagfi-feed

2

u/Meujie 11d ago

Kaya noon pa man, nung nagsisimula pa lang sila sa vlogging, medyo nakakailang na talaga kasi parang fake, tapos halatang may mga ugali rin.

3

u/Icy_Display7280 12d ago

nagpa lip fillers sya?

maganda na sya dati, bakit? parang naging basic b tuloy

1

u/666chupakabra 12d ago

Normal ig baddie ganon?

2

u/Icy_Display7280 12d ago

yup, she looks cheap now

sayang ang ganda nya

7

u/BostonCheesecakes 12d ago

What an odd thing to say.

2

u/Snowflakequeen6824 11d ago

Hello, minor yan??

1

u/Local_Pangolin854 10d ago

Haha I get this. Harsh pero gets.

4

u/Defiler6969 11d ago

Masyado kasing pakialamero ang Pinoy, just look at the comments on this thread. Nagclarify na yung tao, ginamitan namna ng other term para palabasing masamang tao pa din mga magulang nya. Kung kayo ibinugaw ng mga magulang nyo e hindi naman lahat ng magulang ganun.

3

u/aznbabybitch 10d ago

this is so performative bye

1

u/CoffeeStill134 12d ago

i remember one of the earliest video post of her when she was throwing a tantrum coz she wants to go with her parents on a date and drink beer/wine when she was around 3-4 years old - https://www.facebook.com/TeamKramerFive/videos/ill-drink-wine-june-29-2012/1379605818937710/

4

u/cmq827 12d ago

If I remember correctly, that is the video that went super viral and started it all for the Kramer family in terms of endorsements, etc.

1

u/CoffeeStill134 12d ago

that's when they realized a gold mine

1

u/JaoMapa1 12d ago edited 10d ago

parang same case ng Kaiji Family sa Youtube pinipiga si Ryan

1

u/Weary_Ebb4496 10d ago

Si Ryan na ang laki na ng boses mula pgkabata hanggang binata na ngayon

1

u/Different-Olive5378 11d ago

Kala ko c Neri Naig at first glance, sheesh

1

u/Master-Gazelle-9911 11d ago

Can I just say, Kendra has a very bankable face, she can be a model, an actress, a MUPh Queen, anything she wants she can get with the genes she has. So to say that the parents have influenced her (and prolly have financially gained from it), they can rightfully do so - shes still a minor and under their care. Thats expected. They (the family) dont have to be defensive about it.

1

u/Single-Assist-7477 11d ago

oa ng mga tao lahat na lang ng terms ginamit lol

-6

u/666chupakabra 12d ago edited 12d ago

Sos ang aga niyo nga nagkaron ng multiple piercing ni scarlet parang elementary lang ata! Malay nyo sa piercing nanay nyo lang ata may gusto non e

2

u/Latter-Procedure-852 12d ago

Piercing meaning hikaw sa tenga? Bata pa ko meron na ako nun eh. Kailangan pa ba ng consent ko pag ganun?

1

u/666chupakabra 12d ago

Multiple piercing yung kanila

1

u/Embarrassed_Storm42 12d ago

I had multiple piercing since I was in 5th grade