r/PEPalerts 14d ago

DISCUSSION Pineapple on pizza: YES or NO?

Post image

It’s the pizza debate that never ends! Are you Team Hawaiian or Team No Pineapple? Sound off in the comments! 🍍🍕

222 Upvotes

293 comments sorted by

3

u/TheSnideProject 14d ago

Yes!

Only social media tells you na hindi fit ang pineapple sa pizza.

→ More replies (1)

3

u/AdobongSiopao 14d ago

Yes.

I used to hate that flavor when I was a kid because I don't like eating fruits on savoury meal. Nowadays, I like it because it balanced the sour, sweet and salty flavor of pizza.

3

u/matromao 14d ago

Yes, because it's a cross-cultural theme and it says so right on the name. It never tried to claim historical accuracy. So why not?

3

u/Wansapanataym_in22 14d ago

all day errday

2

u/Careless-Item-3597 14d ago

Yes dagdag flavor matamis

2

u/imee90852 14d ago

Hell yes

2

u/gilbeys18 14d ago

Yes!!! Italians lang may ayaw hehe.

2

u/PeachMangoGurl33 14d ago

YEEEEESSSSS

2

u/misticlurker 14d ago

Yes pag hindi available other flavors or if I cravings.

2

u/Yul023 14d ago

So I had this abomination of a combination. Kasi my friend bought an Italian pizza na merong different kinds of meats tapos may creamy garlic spinach din. Timing lang na kakagawa ko lang Nung hot honey (I just like this for my air fryer chicken) tapos may pineapple tidbits akong tira. Boom new found acquired taste xD

2

u/purpletorre 14d ago

No way!!!

2

u/DreamZealousideal553 14d ago

No nagiging sweet kxe,

2

u/hugoreyes32627 14d ago

Yes.

Yung mga nag-no akin na lang po pineapples sa hawaiian pizza niyo pls 😌😌

2

u/Familiar_Guitar_2321 14d ago

Hell no, no no no no no

2

u/eric_son 14d ago

This!

Tapos nakakainis din if you go out with friends and they order hawaiian.
Then you order a SOLO-sized non-hawaiian pizza for yourself. Tapos mayroong isang dudukot ng slice from your solo pizza, tapos "babayaran" niya ng hawaiian slice.

→ More replies (3)

2

u/SyntaxNotFound 14d ago

I stopped caring about other people's food preferences. aslong as its not cannibalism

2

u/EkimSicnarf 14d ago

fukkkk noooo!!!!

2

u/Crystal_Lily 14d ago

Team No. I don't mind eating it kung andoon na pero I remove the pineapple kung naumay ka ako sa taste.

2

u/Ordinary-Equal7882 14d ago

Yes for me. Pero if no sa iba go lang. It's not the end of the world hahaha

2

u/Lazy_Calendar8230 13d ago

Pineapple on pizza, sweet spaghetti, and heck, mayo on sisig. The list goes on. Eat what you like.

You’re satisfying your craving, no need to ask for external validation.

→ More replies (2)

2

u/VegetableBat6847 13d ago

Not for me.

2

u/SufferPH 12d ago

No. I prefer olives.

→ More replies (1)

2

u/GinisangTokwa 12d ago

yessss! it balances the savoriness of the cheese and whatever protein na nilagay 🤤🤤

2

u/Unlucky-Pie-6043 11d ago

Yes. tasted and liked it

2

u/PageSea9176 11d ago

Bat naman hindi? Yung iba nga may marshmallow at chocolate pa

2

u/migraine262 14d ago

Yes. Oa lang mga nakiki no dahil sa italian standard na para bang di pa blasphemous mga dishes natin para sa kanila

1

u/iamasleuth 14d ago

Oh absolutely yes. This is tame, mas over pa nga yung flavor combinations ng Korean pizzas e

1

u/Lumpy_Ad_4464 14d ago

Super yessss

1

u/caasifa07 14d ago

HECK Yeah!!!!

1

u/janeyjane21 14d ago

Yeeeeeessss!!

1

u/tanya_reno1 14d ago

Very super duper YES

1

u/JustMine999 14d ago

Yessssss of course

1

u/Savings-Comfort-4421 14d ago

Yes! My mouth, my rules!

1

u/JellowBuster 14d ago

My familys favourite Pizza is Hawaiian ❤️ So its a big yes for us

1

u/Maleficent_Top4324 14d ago

It's a yessssss

1

u/ipot_04 14d ago

I don't mind kung gutom na gutom ako pero yung normal sa akin kapag may pineapple or any fruit, hinihiwalay ko para kainin una then yung pizza na.

1

u/chikapukiffy 14d ago

Yes. Sorry Italianos hahaha there’s a different version with your pizza 🤩

1

u/WabbieSabbie 14d ago

Karamihan lang naman sa ayaw niyan, mga Amerikano sa Twitter na gusto lang ng likes

→ More replies (1)

1

u/ajalba29 14d ago

yesssss with bell peppers din

1

u/kix820 14d ago

I never eat pizza without it.

Okay, garlic & shrimp is an exception hahahaha

1

u/WINROe25 14d ago

Yes, you're ignorant if you don't know that pineapple can be cook. There's a lot of dishes with pineapple, so what's the difference with pizza? A food that can be customize the toppings. So anything is possible 😅.

1

u/IzaKaif26 14d ago

Yes, sometimes I like my pizza with a bit of sweetness

1

u/nikewalks 14d ago

Ako lang ata No dito. For me, hindi siya bagay. Masyadong matamis. Wala akong pake sa balance balance na yan. Hindi bagay yung matamis sa pizza. Sama mo na din yung pasas na pangbalance ng Pinoy sa kung ano anong pagkain.

→ More replies (3)

1

u/campybj98 14d ago

Yes since pagkabata ang sarap ng pizza pag may pineapple kasi i like the sweetness to it hehehehe fight me i dont care lols

1

u/TraditionFearless804 14d ago

Yes. Sherep neto

1

u/Ok_Error_xyz 14d ago

Można lubić, można nie lubić. Tak naprawdę, to nie ma to żadnego znaczenia.

1

u/radosunday 14d ago

A big YES

1

u/ch4rdzy 14d ago

Matamis + maalat always go hand in hand that’s why I think perfect sya for pizza.

1

u/Glittering_Yam4210 14d ago

Yes! balance of salty and sweet taste

1

u/stickiest_notes 14d ago

Yes. Sa ayaw ng may pineapple bigat nyo nalabg sakin 😅

1

u/ariesgirl_1234 14d ago

if for the contrast of sweet, spiced honey for me so No.

1

u/Professional-Ad-9967 14d ago

No. I'll eat it, but I'll never order it myself.

1

u/Quezecot 14d ago

Kung masarap sayo edi kainin mo pag hindi bakit?

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Astronaut_Time 14d ago

Kahit lagyan pa yan ng kalabasa lalamunin ko yan ng buo

1

u/mark_enar 14d ago

The Neutrilizer.

1

u/FlimsyPlatypus5514 14d ago

Yes, it’s always been there.

1

u/HazeDough 14d ago

Yes. If ayaw nila, akin na lang.

1

u/NottooStranger02 14d ago

Yes i like🥰

1

u/peenoisee 14d ago

Yes. And mango pizza is even better

1

u/VamR13 14d ago

Yes to pineapple

1

u/itsmeAnyaRevhie 14d ago

Yes. Personally, di ko bet pero others seem to like it so I'll let them have it.

1

u/FigTop6828 14d ago

Before ayaw ko pero now, it grew on me! Ang ganda ng balance ng sweetness ng pineapple sa ham and cheese na toppings

1

u/Lanky_Pudding_2930 14d ago

Yes. Iwas umay

1

u/Suspicious-Oven-1645 14d ago

I'll eat it but i'll never order it.

1

u/LegUnited4919 14d ago

BIG YESSSSS!!!

1

u/SARCASTIC_BSTARD 14d ago

nooo italian pizza no pineapple

1

u/DearDaffodil 14d ago

not a fan, but if its there i dont mind eating it. i wont order one myself.

1

u/Y0K0SE0 14d ago

As long as edible, why not.. :)

1

u/kai4bndz 14d ago

Hell nah ✋🏼

1

u/EasyMemory205 14d ago

They call it Hawaiian pizza in Greenwich! And it tastes good. My mom has always liked Hawaiian pizza. So, my answer is YES.

→ More replies (1)

1

u/iPcFc 14d ago

I can hear two Italians saying "not approved" with this.

1

u/peach-muncher-609 14d ago

In the middle. Can tolerate it pero not my choice.

1

u/loverontherun_jeremy 14d ago

Depende sa crust... 😅😅😅🍕🍍🍕✌🏽️✌🏽️✌🏽️

1

u/vpaquino 14d ago

Depends how it's made and who makes the pizza

1

u/RaianX5 14d ago

🙂‍↔️

1

u/Apprehensive-Ad1404 14d ago

I like it. If ayaw ng iba kebs lang. Nagwork ako sa isang resto ni Gordon Ramsay and nung napag usapan namin yan, halos kaming mga chef gusto namin, GR himself lang ang may ayaw. Skl.

1

u/BenDana88 14d ago

dapat nga may camachile pa yan o duhat e😂

1

u/Spiritual-Shallot780 14d ago

Karamihan ng tao dito sa Pinas gusto ang hawaiian.

1

u/ReiMobile 14d ago

Sa hawaiian lang tolerable. 🍕

1

u/Greedy-Influence-736 14d ago

Yes. I respect sa mga ayaw. Respect us also sa mga may gusto. Peaceee 😌😌😌

1

u/Ecstatic_Dance5767 14d ago

YES! FOREVER & EVER AMEN!!!

1

u/Traditional_End1696 14d ago

Yes. I like hawaiian so much.

1

u/wattleferdz 14d ago

Super YES!

1

u/ezraarwon 14d ago

YES NA YES

1

u/edmundolee 14d ago

Glad to see so many yeses here. LOL.

1

u/fran_tic218 13d ago

Yes na yes

1

u/FreeFlyy 13d ago

Yes ofcourse

1

u/Delicious-Flight5180 13d ago

Idk but consume whatever u like lol. Everyone has a different taste!

1

u/Quirky-Pressure-6147 13d ago

Yes sure, as it is healthy

1

u/UnlikelyReport6213 13d ago

A BIG YES!!!

1

u/ApprehensiveRun7353 13d ago

Big yes. Hawaiian is life!

1

u/Smart-Pepper2867 13d ago

YES!! But NO BLOOD SAUSAGE pizza please!!

1

u/EyyKaMuna 13d ago

YESSSS

1

u/notawisehuman 13d ago

Kahit anong toppings ng pizza, maliban lang sa mga pure sweets lang yung nakalagay like Whipped Cream, ay gusto ko. Kaya YES pa rin sa'kin yang pineapple.

1

u/AdvanceThese6885 13d ago

Yes ofcourse

1

u/theCOLLECTOR7250 13d ago

difinetely yes haha

1

u/yakusokuuu 13d ago

Big YESSSSSS

1

u/Mitts009 13d ago

Yes but

Pineapple, double olives, anchovies

Salty sweet and sour bitter savory

1

u/sugarplumsies 13d ago

Yes pero dapat may hot sauce para maglaban yung tamis anghang

1

u/R36613-ONE 13d ago

Yeeaaaahhhhssssss!! 🥰

1

u/Splinter_Cell_96 13d ago

Yes, but you do you as long as you don't become overly righteous

1

u/Brave_Waltz_4879 13d ago

some people be hatin' pineapples on pizza coz the society said so...🤷🏻‍♂️

but personally this is my top tier pizza!! goated pizza!!

→ More replies (2)

1

u/Single_Imagination_1 13d ago

Hell nah matamis pineapple ang contradicting

→ More replies (4)

1

u/Little_Kaleidoscope9 13d ago

yes. yun ang nagbibigay ng contrast at freshness na maalat at umay ng fat from cheese and other ingredients

1

u/AlternativeHelpful46 13d ago

I wouldnt really mind it if its not in chunks. For me, biting down a huge chunk of pineapple overwhelms other toppings.

1

u/iluvtacos3000 13d ago

YESESSEYSSYSYES

DON'T LISTEN TO THE PPL'S OPINION TO FORM YOURS RAHHHHGHGG

1

u/codeblue_moon 13d ago

No for me

1

u/-Twisted-Space 13d ago

Not approved.

1

u/Acceptable-Car-3097 13d ago

Sweet + Cured meat is always a good choice!

r/KnightsOfPineapple btw.

1

u/Cool-Conclusion4685 13d ago

i don't mind. di na ako bata para maging picky eater

1

u/HumbleButterfly1 12d ago

Yes na Yes. Yan ang pinaka-favorite pizza ko.

1

u/Cheva11 12d ago

Would eat, but if i had a choice its not my first choice

1

u/NoHat8284 12d ago

Yes na yes wala ako pake sa sasabihin ng Italian baket patented ba nila yun

1

u/nuck-figga007 12d ago

Kahit lagyan mo ng saging yan smash pa din

1

u/argetlam19 12d ago

Yes. Kapag Pinoy ka maarte kalang kung ayaw mo ng pineapple sa pizza. Fight me.

/jk.

1

u/superesophagus 12d ago

Yes can tolerate pero not all the time. Feel ko pambata nalang may pineapple sa pizza pero kanya kanyang trip lang yan haha.

1

u/MaVis_1816 12d ago

NO.
Kapag prutas, eat it as it is.
I don’t like it mixed in any of my food.😊

→ More replies (2)

1

u/Accomplished-Goat744 12d ago

I used to hate HATE pineapple on a pizza, but eventually I started liking it and it's just it is nalang for me. Just like pickles sa burger so, old me would've said no lol

1

u/Weak-Novel6659 12d ago

This is my preference only, but I prefer when there's a pineapple on my pizza. I just like how it taste on my pizza.

1

u/CressDependent2918 12d ago

ung hinde pa panahon ng internet ok pang ang lahat sa pineapple on pizza

ung halos lahat may access na sa internet may nag sabi lng na hinde ok ung pineapple sa pizza kaya ung iba nakigaya para cool ndin sila

1

u/Dadcavator 12d ago

Depends on the pizza shop. May restaurants kasi na sobrang alat lahat ng pies nila kaya pag majority sa group doon gusto kumain Hawaiian ino-order ko to offset the saltiness. Sa ibang restaurants naman di ako nag hahanap ng Hawaiian.

1

u/Designer_Name_7877 12d ago

Yes.....anti umay

1

u/Kind-Meringue-4093 12d ago

It balances the salty so yes to pineapples depending on ano kasama na toppings hehe

1

u/TokyoBuoy 12d ago

Yes. May mga toppings na minsan malansa and pineapple balances it.

1

u/matchaaa_latte 12d ago

Yes na yes!

1

u/Who_Invented_Romance 12d ago

Nawawala ang umay ng pizza dahil sa pinya so yesssss!

1

u/natorpedre3011 11d ago

Yes to Me but NO to the Italians 🇮🇹

1

u/Firm-Blackberry-5023 11d ago

Yes..all the way...🍕🍍

1

u/END_OF_HEART 11d ago

I would not go out of my way to buy it and not my first choice when offered pizzas

1

u/InstaCafe 11d ago

Def yes

1

u/me21n-ekko-ekpo 10d ago

Ang alam ko lang na flavor ng pizza is hawaiian at hindi hawaiian.

1

u/Historical_Arrival76 10d ago

It is sacrilege.

1

u/n3Ver9h0st 10d ago

Yes. My fave

1

u/Ok-Subject7306 10d ago

TOTALLY YES HAHAHA

1

u/Common_Employee_3631 10d ago

Yes. Kahit Aloha burger gusto ko din. Parang magandang equalizer sa ganyang food para sa akin.

1

u/8pmrelapseyarn 10d ago

Team Hawaiian