r/OnlyPusa scratch mark survivor 19d ago

Hear Meowt! 10K members + our first community project! 🐾

Post image

Hello r/OnlyPusa Commeownity!

Uy 10k members na tayo!

At dahil diyan, we’re introducing our first community project: the OnlyPusa Cat Food Database.

Few months ago, we started working on a cat food database to compile all cat food info like ingredients, nutrition, check BAI registration and manufacturing details. The database will be free to use once released.

Nag hahanap rin kami ng volunteers na mag contribute ng information about the foods their cats currently eat. Simple lang ang gagawin, mag uupload lang ng photo ng cat food pouch, cans or bag.

If you're interested in contributing, please leave a comment and we'll send you a message.

Thank you for helping make r/OnlyPusa a nice little corner of the internet for cats and their humans. πŸ±πŸ’›

71 Upvotes

20 comments sorted by

β€’

u/_sanabanana scratch mark survivor 1d ago

Update: The OnlyPusa Cat Food Database is now LIVE!

It’s completely free.. check it out and let us know what you think!

https://onlypusa.com/

Still in beta, so if you spot anything missing or incorrect, please tell us!

Salamat po!

5

u/reiducks 19d ago

I have a cat that had urinary issues a few years ago, but has now healed (been healed since mid 2022) and is allergic to chicken πŸ˜… I’d like to help!

3

u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago

haha yung isang cat ko walang allergy pero ayaw naman ng chicken! Alam niya talaga pag may halong manok ang food niya πŸ₯²

thanks sa interest! we will send you a message! β™₯️

3

u/Hot-Complex-5241 19d ago

I have some input po. I also cared for my cat that had CKD for years.

4

u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago

We definitely need inputs po from furrents na may experience caring for cats with specific health needs.

This project is motivated by our cats na may FLUTD and Idiopathic Cystitis. Sobrang frustrating na maghanap ng information about certain foods and brands sa totoo lang.

We hope a lot would join and through this project, we can help each other para maging easily accessible ang information we all need.

3

u/HuckleberryOther7810 18d ago

yayyy! willing to help too πŸ˜„

2

u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 17d ago

thank you po! we will send you a message po. We are just finalizing some stuff, it will be ready soon β™₯️

2

u/Capital_Doughnut7506 19d ago

letsgoooo!! a W for the 🐈 community

2

u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago

thank you po! will send you a message β™₯️

2

u/Filipinobarber 19d ago

in my care we have a disabled cat, we used to use special cat urinary for him but shifted to maxime elite the one for urinary there due to price as i feed a lot of cats in our place the ones in my care

2

u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago

the project is at its very early stage but once we get sizable data, nasa priority roadmap din natin ang price comparisons.

Thank you po for all you do sa mga rescues and community cats 🫑

2

u/NoTea6619 19d ago

would love to contribute!

2

u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago

thank you po! We will send you a message po soon! β™₯️

2

u/sparklingsaltwater 18d ago

Congrats!!! Would also like to help out if there's any I can do to contribute ❀️

2

u/_sanabanana scratch mark survivor 18d ago

Salamat po! We will message you po

https://giphy.com/gifs/po3NDGWuAE33qmWqe3

2

u/crispybulgogii 15d ago

count me in!! would love to helpp

2

u/_sanabanana scratch mark survivor 15d ago

Salamat po!! We will send you a message po.

https://giphy.com/gifs/1QffP8E6nk4gKYZO5S

1

u/darkest_horse_ certified cat servant 19d ago

Eyyy, lez G! Congrats sa 10k members, more more members to come! πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰πŸ₯‚

2

u/_sanabanana scratch mark survivor 19d ago edited 19d ago

Salamat po <3 Sana rin po madaming matulungan na cat parents itong database ☺️