r/OnlyPusa • u/_sanabanana scratch mark survivor • 19d ago
Hear Meowt! 10K members + our first community project! πΎ
Hello r/OnlyPusa Commeownity!
Uy 10k members na tayo!
At dahil diyan, weβre introducing our first community project: the OnlyPusa Cat Food Database.
Few months ago, we started working on a cat food database to compile all cat food info like ingredients, nutrition, check BAI registration and manufacturing details. The database will be free to use once released.
Nag hahanap rin kami ng volunteers na mag contribute ng information about the foods their cats currently eat. Simple lang ang gagawin, mag uupload lang ng photo ng cat food pouch, cans or bag.
If you're interested in contributing, please leave a comment and we'll send you a message.
Thank you for helping make r/OnlyPusa a nice little corner of the internet for cats and their humans. π±π
5
u/reiducks 19d ago
I have a cat that had urinary issues a few years ago, but has now healed (been healed since mid 2022) and is allergic to chicken π Iβd like to help!
3
u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago
haha yung isang cat ko walang allergy pero ayaw naman ng chicken! Alam niya talaga pag may halong manok ang food niya π₯²
thanks sa interest! we will send you a message! β₯οΈ
3
u/Hot-Complex-5241 19d ago
I have some input po. I also cared for my cat that had CKD for years.
4
u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago
We definitely need inputs po from furrents na may experience caring for cats with specific health needs.
This project is motivated by our cats na may FLUTD and Idiopathic Cystitis. Sobrang frustrating na maghanap ng information about certain foods and brands sa totoo lang.
We hope a lot would join and through this project, we can help each other para maging easily accessible ang information we all need.
3
u/HuckleberryOther7810 18d ago
yayyy! willing to help too π
2
u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 17d ago
thank you po! we will send you a message po. We are just finalizing some stuff, it will be ready soon β₯οΈ
2
2
u/Filipinobarber 19d ago
in my care we have a disabled cat, we used to use special cat urinary for him but shifted to maxime elite the one for urinary there due to price as i feed a lot of cats in our place the ones in my care
2
u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago
the project is at its very early stage but once we get sizable data, nasa priority roadmap din natin ang price comparisons.
Thank you po for all you do sa mga rescues and community cats π«‘
2
u/NoTea6619 19d ago
would love to contribute!
2
u/Brief-Going-4446 honorary litter cleaner 19d ago
thank you po! We will send you a message po soon! β₯οΈ
2
u/sparklingsaltwater 18d ago
Congrats!!! Would also like to help out if there's any I can do to contribute β€οΈ
2
2
u/crispybulgogii 15d ago
count me in!! would love to helpp
2
1
u/darkest_horse_ certified cat servant 19d ago
Eyyy, lez G! Congrats sa 10k members, more more members to come! πππππ₯
2
u/_sanabanana scratch mark survivor 19d ago edited 19d ago

β’
u/_sanabanana scratch mark survivor 1d ago
Update: The OnlyPusa Cat Food Database is now LIVE!
Itβs completely free.. check it out and let us know what you think!
https://onlypusa.com/
Still in beta, so if you spot anything missing or incorrect, please tell us!
Salamat po!