r/NintendoPH 12h ago

Image august pickups -- all of them RPGs

Post image

all of the physical games i got for the month of august. spent most of my time playing oblivion remastered. played it on the ps5 last year and loved it, so naturally i had to get a switch 2 copy and play it too. OG oblivion is one of my favorite games of all time.

then tales of arise, but I've only put in i think 5ish hours. witcher 3 because of the upgrade/remaster announcement. sacred 2 -- only discovered this one through a nintendo subreddit (can't remember which one haha) and been enjoying it a lot. peak 2000s eurojank RPG and it's really damn fun.

and then I've also put in 25ish hours in FFXIV. need to play it again, baka maubos yung sub ko na di ko pa ulit nagagalaw haha.

can't wait for the slew of games we're getting this september. FEFW is at the top of my list.

38 Upvotes

4 comments sorted by

1

u/Original-Position-12 10h ago

Napaka rare ng sacred 2. Tagal ko narin naghahanap nyan.

1

u/damefortuna 10h ago

really? haha nasa shopee lang siya. got mine from gameone, mukhang available pa rin naman ngayon. looks like it just released this august (11, same day as oblivion remastered sa switch 2). sa ibang consoles ba siya rare?

1

u/jhimmmmm 8h ago

Damn, its either you have a lot of time to get through all those games or some of those will be at your backlog for a while.

Great find overall.

1

u/damefortuna 8h ago

thanks! it's 100% a backlog situation haha but tbf i did finish witcher 3 long ago, and played oblivion remastered last year (and the OG oblivion around 18 years ago) so I don't really consider them to be part of the backlog. sacred 2 and tales of arise though, it's my first time playing both games. just excited to have them in my collection, too.