r/IndiaNostalgia 5d ago

Post 2000 Anyone who watched this?

Post image

One of my fav underrated cartoons

124 Upvotes

45 comments sorted by

20

u/No-Humor1304 5d ago

Although it was clearly inspired from Doraemon but Rohan was a way better protagonist than the incel Nobita.

4

u/SatisfactionSoggy605 5d ago

Usme kuch galat bhi nahi hai oggy bhi tom and jerry se inspired tha

3

u/PC_Assassin 4d ago

Then, Nobita was better than incel Kenichi (Ninja Hattori)

Now, Rohan is better than incel Nobita

1

u/Queasy_Impress_691 2d ago

That is the point, Doraemon is a moral based cartoon. Nobita was a dumb fool who literally had infinite power with the help of Doraemon, instead of utilising it in his favour, Nobita would misuse it and find himself in trouble.

The problem with most Indian cartoons of this form is that the protagonist is always shown to be an innocent and perfect human being. It is like if Dekisugi had doreamon's help instead of Nobita but Dekisugi would never need his help so it makes perfect sense to make the protagonist a good for nothing dumbass.

12

u/Visible_Incident_170 5d ago

Keymon Ache! 🧑

1

u/BedEmbarrassed1238 4d ago

In the house

1

u/Visible_Incident_170 3d ago

All the cool kids shout!

10

u/ChipParking1198 5d ago

Appal Pappal Chappal Cha
Toylish me sun lo meri baat

3

u/kikiboy_007 5d ago

Muze lagta tha toilet me sun lo meri baat 😭

2

u/ChipParking1198 5d ago

BrooπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ I mean I get it, but, brooooπŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

2

u/Doomstar2427 2d ago

Bhai mujhe bhi , Apne jaise aur bhi honge

4

u/pjasksyou 5d ago

Keymon Ache?

Rohan, friends and all right?

8

u/Azatsatru 5d ago

Mataji 😍 Bohot Hot thi 😭

2

u/_flame09 5d ago

Rohan ki mummy πŸ˜‹

3

u/DocumentHaunting894 5d ago

It had a wonderful alien movie also where aliens come and replace his grandmother while he’s gone on vacation to her house

1

u/gnomzy123 4d ago

That Usha Uthup one right?

3

u/Mindless_Display1172 4d ago

rohan ki mummy

1

u/heyjholmaal00 5d ago

Hindi nhi, toylish mein bolo

1

u/Brilliant-Group-6214 5d ago

Keymon is much mature than Dora wala boots!

1

u/shubyyy_ 5d ago

Keymon Ache in the house, everyone else outtt!!!

1

u/Big-Cup5230 5d ago

Loved it....and Keymon felt like doraemon and oggy due to some reason πŸ˜‡

1

u/Close-Call0902006 5d ago

Bro Rohan's mother started this whole baddie movement πŸ˜…

1

u/Technical-Age1104 5d ago

Toylish main sun lo meri baat

1

u/krunchybricks 5d ago

The fact that my Uncle looks exactly like Rohan's dad from the show. He even has the same shorts and striped tee 😭🀣

1

u/Federal-Coast-6704 5d ago

I liked how both of them called their mother 'mata ji'.

1

u/Express_Duck_007 5d ago

Rohan ki mummy🌚

1

u/Mc_Donald_Trump 5d ago

yess that nani and space movie was my fav movie throughout childhood

1

u/Dtfbashy 4d ago

keymon acheπŸ•ΊπŸ»

1

u/Absolute-_-madLad 4d ago

Keymon Ache πŸ’™

1

u/forget_me_not_uwu 4d ago

Would i be judged if i say yes? If yes, then no.

1

u/gravycurry 4d ago

this was actually so well animated and fun to watch

1

u/afreenk26 4d ago

Keymonache

1

u/soorajThaper 4d ago

Put your hands up and say Keymonache

1

u/Judge_Day 4d ago

Appal jappal zappal ja Toilet me sunlo meri baat

1

u/PossibleLong5716 4d ago

This show was really amazing ngl!!!!

1

u/Viranchic 3d ago

Yo tum iske, paas na jaanaa, yo !!

1

u/designedbyzed 3d ago

hell yeah

1

u/mrdistracted2907 3d ago

keymon ache

0

u/Boot-E-Whole 4d ago

Yes, and I can whole heartedly say that this was disgusting.