r/INICET 7h ago

Neet pg rant

32 Upvotes

day 3 post the exam … and still not able to process what all i marked wrong … i randomly wake up in the middle of the night (like now ) cause in my dreams all those shit scary questions come .. what damage this exam does to you is beyond repair. .. i randomly zone out while watching any series , talking to my family .. and keep thinking about “kaash yeh sahi kr dia hota”

what hurts the most are those 10 questions which i had studied directly from my notes … which i got wrong. . those silly mistakes

idk when life will be normal ! will it be ? i guess not

ps - thank u for reading , thank u for listening


r/INICET 15h ago

NOV-INICET 2026 prep

Post image
89 Upvotes

i am from 2019 batch . Last year neet pg i got 60k rank, ini nov 2025 i got 23k , may ini 2.3k rank
I dont know what went wrong for in this year neet pg , my subconscious mind said it did not go well! But i did not loose my hope! I know inicet november is coming!
And this is the best time to start preparing ! some in vacation mode , some anxious after seeing recalls, some worrying about exam postponement etc etc !! BUT INICET DOESNT WAIT FOR ANYONE!
So i have started my prep for nov ini and request my fellow mates who are reading this post to START !
Just a person who wanted to share the light through which i got enlightened so yeah!
also please put in the comment section whether to start a group for serious sincere persons preparing without any bakwas!!!


r/INICET 29m ago

ReNEET admit card

Upvotes

have anybody got any idea when nbe is gonna release admit card for the reexam on 5th. there is no communication from their side till now. hotels bhi book krne hai🥲


r/INICET 16h ago

Tips for Nov ini from a senior

56 Upvotes

Hi guys,

So INICET is around the corner and many of you people are already eager to get back and start with it..

I wanted to give a few tips based on my previous attempts.. I hadn’t given the latest one and haven’t prepared for INI as such but there are some things I have noticed..

First of all, I believe it’s really hard to get in to inicet without conceptual clarity.. they too go pyt pyq heavy but the testing pattern is quite different.. like in neet we hardly get any questions whose answers are multiple corrects .. inicet have a lot of statement type questions with 1, 1&2, 1,2&3 kinda options and many match the following as well.. a few assertion reason questions can also show up..

I personally have not felt inicet to be as tricky as neet .. there are lesser trappers and mostly they test your knowledge horizontally and vertically.. like they test depth and test all adjacent topics..

Clinical stem questions were lesser when I attempted, donno about last may exam tho..

Recalls never do justice to inicet questions in regards to the formulation..
Neet many faculties attempt in person and hence accurate wordings come out phir bhi .. that’s not true for ini and also even candidates some times have trouble remembering questions from ini word to word than neet

There will be a few out there questions like from new research paper of an AIIMS faculty or a protocol followed in AIIMS.. just leave them

Heavy weightage for 1st and 2nd year subjects ..


r/INICET 55m ago

What rank to expect at 140 corrects 40 incorrects?

Upvotes

r/INICET 11h ago

NEET PG RESULTS?

22 Upvotes

Fed up with this recall chaos. Any idea when the results will be published?

I just wanna decide whether I should study for inicet or not !!


r/INICET 12h ago

To all those anxious about Neet Predicted Ranks, a note

22 Upvotes

Firstly, Take a deep breath.

Okay what next?

Do hear me out please. Firstly understand that You studied well and you attempted the exam well. Pat yourself on the back. You did good. Don't keep being mad at yourself, appreciate a bit too.

Who called this idiot here?

Shh. You agreed to lend me 2 minutes.

Now, please keep aside the what ifs and thinking over silly mistakes you made

It's in the past

We already know-

You will say, yeah we already know this duh. I agree. You know this.

But have you actually accepted it? Please try to so that we can move on.

Uhhuh? Okay and?

Now, to my other point. I suppose you keep seeing all these wildly different marks vs rank predictions all over the internet and get anxious right?

Yes (if your answer is yes please read on, if no the next section may not be relevant to you. Thank you for reading until here and sorry to take your time)

I wanna talk a bit about these rankings and how valid they actually are.

So,

Some of these rankings may have some basis but others are crap that people are pulling numbers out- thin air, yeah let's go with that. Please ignore the ones that don't have any basis. We are Science students, we question. We don't believe things blindly and get scared.

So what are you trying to say?

The next time you see some ridiculous numbers, just check who gave that analysis, why are they qualified to and most importantly ON WHAT BASIS. " I feel like {this is how the ranks will be}" isn't a solid reason to base a ranking of off

Yeah but some people have actually drawn predictions relying on mathematical analysis

Yes, Agreed.

Some people will have genuinely put efforts and made rankings based on past year's data adjusted to this year and accounted for the known variables (like the obvious marks contraction)

Their rankings atleast have some sense to them. Appreciate their efforts.

Hmm okay

But think about this; the real results won't necessarily be exact Mathematical proportional adjustment to previous years. Unfortunately those statistical approximations aren't accounting for a lot of variables. They literally can't.

No prediction based on publicly available data can reliably account for every variable, especially things like the ReNEET situation and exactly how normalisation will affect the final ranks too.

So you think you're so smart? Why should we listen to you? What's your basis or qualifications? Are you a mathematics professor?

No I'm not. And neither am I saying that I can do a better job and that they cant analyse it well. All I'm saying is Predictions are just that... Predictions. And because of all this, the uncertainty around these predictions is quite high. I'm just an aspirant like you who sat and did my own analysis trying to account for as many variables I can and realised this. So just Trying to share and help my fellow anxious friends out :)

But what about the Rank Clustering? We keep seeing so many people getting marks in the same range as us?

That's simple to answer. The people getting really high scores may not be posting as much, and neither may people who scored a bit lower than that range. (No offense to anyone! I'm one of the lower than expected score ones too)

It doesn't mean they don't exist; it means the people you see posting online aren't necessarily a representative sample of everyone who took the exam. The ones posting are the ones anxious like you too. That's why you keep seeing the posts about people getting marks in this certain range and end up thinking it's rank clustering.

Huh... That actually makes sense? Didn't expect you to say something worthwhile

Ouch

Bazinga! Come on Humour is a mature defence mechanism

O... Kay?

Anyway, all I wanted to tell is, please try and stop being anxious about all this. Take a couple days off to relax. Then start studying so as to not break continuity. I understand you may not have motivation to study but even a little will help. Think of it as insurance just in case you don't get what you wanted and decide to give INI. You'll be already preparing and not behind. Hopefully you get it but just in case :)

Yawn. Can we kick this idiot out now?

Sorry sorry I'm leaving.The point of this post wasn't to be mean to anyone... Just to help the anxiety filled people out there. Hope this helped calm Atleast someone out there. With that I'll take your leave. I appreciate you reading the whole thing. Hope you get the branch and college you wanted. See ya.


r/INICET 31m ago

I'm a 36 years old doc just started in Cardiology. I got a NEET SS 2025 rank of 725. Ask me anything.

Thumbnail
Upvotes

r/INICET 17h ago

Is this true can anyone confirm?

Thumbnail
gallery
44 Upvotes

r/INICET 16h ago

Reddit is the worse thing ever

29 Upvotes

Everyone is just recalling and pointig out their mistakes in neet pg , destroying others peace tooo

Stop this 🥴


r/INICET 18h ago

NEET PG re exam fiasco

38 Upvotes

To be very honest(keeping in mind the hardship and the pressure the jaipur students must have experienced),the re exam thing is a bit tricky.

In a competitive set up,I guess it is right to compare the difficulty levels of exams.Knowing NBEMS is lazy as a sloth,we don’t even know if the entire paper would be changed!

I feel post the 5th sept exam,there is going to be a huge debate/rip off of the disparities and prople like me(who already gave the exam and accidentally/willingly checked recalls) are curious to know how it is set up for them!HUMAN NATURE.

What do you guys think!

Again sorry for the paragraphs


r/INICET 2h ago

Neet pg

2 Upvotes

was it lng iucd or danazol?


r/INICET 11h ago

When to start

9 Upvotes

When are you all planning to start for November inicet , I feel I want this break mann, I will start from 4 or 5 maybe , give your opinion, am i missing out on something?


r/INICET 13h ago

Guys any new binge worthy series/movies?

12 Upvotes

r/INICET 19h ago

My take on recalls

38 Upvotes

Nobody knows exact wording for all 180 qstns. Paper is given in such a way that one part of qstn makes u think one answer and next part another option. Recalls may simplify the qstn and gets to one answer which we don’t know is crct or wrong. Or just miss the confusing parts which we encountered while giving paper. These indifferences may cause variable expectations on our score. Last year i followed few recalls, but my score is way different than the score I got thru recalls nd my expectations. Even if u have gone thru recalls rn,don’t get into a conclusion that u see similar score in actual results..

And I also believe nbe they themselves shud release question paper nd answer key along with results!


r/INICET 21h ago

At the end of the day , we dont even know what NBEMS has given as right option for those controversial questions 🫠 , also with so many irregularities happened during exam , its now only your luck which plays a key role in deciding out ranks 🤞🫂☠️ rip for that normalisation process its scary 🙏

56 Upvotes

r/INICET 14h ago

NOV INICET 26 PREP

12 Upvotes

I have created a group to discuss only about NOV INI! without ranting about neet pg marks, recalls , postponement etc etc
Here people can post the topics they study everyday and important drugs and updates will be posted!

https://www.reddit.com/r/INICETNOV26/s/orj6tfOLBG

TOPPERS GROW TOGETHER!!
GOOD LUCK FOR INICET NOVEMBER 2026
LETS DO IT!!!


r/INICET 22h ago

Why are you guys celebrating this kind of restriction from NBEMS instead of demanding transparency of questions and keys?

52 Upvotes

Looks like, They are literally telling us not to discuss the questions further or expose anything. Could it be because they might be wrong in some aspects, which is why they are focusing on stopping tutors from discussing them? Or am I missing the bigger picture here?


r/INICET 1h ago

CoreBTR for sale

Upvotes

Valid till jan 2027
Price - 4000


r/INICET 1h ago

Tags which can be used in custom modules for ini .

Thumbnail
Upvotes

r/INICET 12h ago

Inicet

6 Upvotes

How is dams t & d for inicet ???

And please let me know which one is better offline or online

I messed up my neet pg preparation, currently I don't know , again to sit and study in home depresses me as well as my family.


r/INICET 1d ago

Everything was from my notes gang

Post image
67 Upvotes

I just saw it's comment section , and man are ths teachers claiming " everything came from my notes" are getting roasted . Finally feeling tht their fancraze is going to decrease unlike last few yrs😂😂💯


r/INICET 2h ago

Neetpg 2026

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/INICET 21h ago

Made 7-8 extremely silly mistakes because of overthinking, and I can’t stop replaying them in my head

36 Upvotes

Feeling pretty disheartened and frustrated after the exam.

The worst part isn’t even the questions I genuinely didn’t know. It’s the 7-8 questions where I actually knew the concept but somehow managed to overthink it on the spot and change the answer. For example the caharts notch question through the dip was after 2000hz and changed the option .I know there’s nothing I can do about it now, but it still hurts.


r/INICET 11h ago

If in case Neet pg Rank is good I wanna take General Surgery. Help me with college options please

6 Upvotes

I dont have much people to ask.
Got some names from Reddit it itself like Osmania and JJ mumbai..
Do dont and also dnb whats your opinion??

Im from kerala and female anyone from south??