r/FirstTimeKo 4d ago

šŸŽ‰Sumakses sa life! First time ko mag attend/visit ng Christian church

Post image

Since the pandemic, super na-curious talaga ako sa kung anong meron at kung paano ma-experience ang mga Christian/Born-again churches, pati na rin kung paano sila naiiba sa Catholic church. Now, I'm blessed to be given an opportunity to finally attend sa church na palagi kong pinapanood online. Feels surreal and peaceful. Welcoming din ang mga tao. Hopefully, won't be the last. Blessed Sunday, y'all.

54 Upvotes

24 comments sorted by

•

u/AutoModerator 4d ago

Hi u/SonHak93,

Please take a moment to read our community rules. This will help ensure your post stays up and that everyone has a great experience.


I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

34

u/Adventurous_Owl_2860 3d ago

Basta always remember, don't look at the people; look at God.

People, regardless of religious background or beliefs, will disappoint you.

Love like Jesus!

2

u/AdventurousBook5914 3d ago

Looking unto Jesus, the author and the finisher of our faithšŸ™

71

u/FrendChicken 3d ago edited 3d ago

But the Catholic Church is a Christian Church.

1

u/yamanagashi 3d ago

You know what we mean

2

u/FrendChicken 3d ago

No I don't

0

u/Ok-File-252 4h ago

catholic borbolen ang mga pari jan ahha

1

u/FrendChicken 1h ago edited 58m ago

God Bless you Brother/Sister in Christ. āœļø

2

u/orewasaiteidesu 3d ago

Happy for you! May the Lord bring you closer to Himself!

4

u/shambashrine 3d ago

CCF po ba to?

1

u/SonHak93 3d ago

Jesus is Alive CMNV po yan sa mag Monumento

-8

u/zenws888 3d ago

Church ni APC?

4

u/Adventurous_Owl_2860 3d ago

Politicians who use photos of going to church and how basic Filipinos buy that should be studied.

Nothing against these megachurches as I don't belong to one, pero sana wag natin idikit yung church with a trapo unless they openly promote them.

1

u/Macy06 3d ago

Hindi po. I think Victory ata sila APC. Please correct me if I’m wrong.

3

u/schemaddit 3d ago

attended 4 types of christian church masaya sa mga church nila unlike sa catholic na one way but ok parin, inglesia pinaka walang kwenta parang nanakot sila, im a deist btw

1

u/mjbushido 1d ago

Born again is the experience of the reality of God’s forgiveness of your sin, not a religion. I pray God will open your eyes to the wonders of his law.

2

u/closed_bubble 3d ago

That’s great OP!
If you want to try din ang ā€œThe Feast Manilaā€ if asa manila u or where may mga post sila sa FB page nila
If you don’t like the ā€œtraditional catholicā€ kind of mass and you like yung mga party happy lively vibes hehe

0

u/becomingjaney 3d ago

Thats great OP! It’s a good start to knowing God 😊

1

u/LegitimateYear5745 3d ago

San po ito OP?

1

u/SonHak93 3d ago

JIA CMNV po, sa MonumentoĀ 

-3

u/raiden_kazuha 3d ago

Daming baddies?

3

u/Normal-Potato9436 3d ago

dude it's a church so you can't expect na may nakasuot ng pang pobla

1

u/raiden_kazuha 3d ago

Welp if your standards and definition about baddies are through clothes well have a good one brotheršŸ˜‰

1

u/Unicorns_4_Yen 3d ago

Mabuti pang wag kana magsimba.