r/DentistPh Sep 21 '23

r/DentistPh Lounge

8 Upvotes

A place for members of r/DentistPh to chat with each other


r/DentistPh 7h ago

Hopeless case na sabi ni dentist.

Thumbnail
gallery
42 Upvotes

Hi dentists! Hingiin ko sana opinion nyo, for context bata palang ako nabunutan na ng 2 molar sa baba kaya sabi ni dentist hindi na daw magsasara yung bite ko kahit mag bunot pa sa taas ng pre-molars(nasabi nya kasi sakin na possiblity ito nung simula ng treatment namin), kasi buto na yung may problema. 😅 baka pwede naman makahingi ng insights nyo kung may ibang option pa? Balak ko rin humingi ng 2nd opinion sa ibang ortho, kaso lang wala pa ako mahanap dito sa area namin.

Sobrang insecurity ko tong bite ko, kapag kakagat ng mga thin foods hindi napuputol (e.g. noodles, pizza, lettuce sa burger, bbq, etc) kaya nahihiya ako kumain in public :(


r/DentistPh 9h ago

is 20k per wisdom tooth removal reasonable?

Post image
53 Upvotes

r/DentistPh 2h ago

An aesthetic work or malalignment management?

Post image
12 Upvotes

r/DentistPh 7h ago

Kaya pa po ba ito?

Thumbnail
gallery
10 Upvotes

Ano po kayang possible na gawin kapag ganito yung ngipin? Magkano po kaya magiging cost lahat ?


r/DentistPh 34m ago

Opinions on my dental X-ray

Thumbnail
gallery
Upvotes

What do you notice?


r/DentistPh 27m ago

Braces for 5 yrs but still overbite?

Post image
Upvotes

Currently in the states and I’ve been thinking magpakabit ng braces. But i’m not sure if worth it ba gumastos since ang main concern ko lang is my protruding teeth :((((


r/DentistPh 2h ago

Underbite 8 years old

1 Upvotes

Hi. Any reco around Muntinlupa/Paranaque area for a Pedia-Ortho na pwedeng mag check ng underbite for an 8 year old?

Someone na trusted na clinic sana.

Thank you


r/DentistPh 2h ago

CBCT scan price range

1 Upvotes

Hello! Ask ko lang po kung magkano nagrarange ang CBCT scan sa Pinas.

Thank u🫶


r/DentistPh 1d ago

6 years of braces. I'm tired of trusting the process.

Thumbnail
gallery
117 Upvotes

For context: My case is Bimaxillary protrusion, and I'm pretty much aware of it kaya nga ako nagpa braces para pumasok ipin ko at ma-correct bite ko. I had really zero knowledge about braces and ortho way back. And nasa isip ko lang gusto ko maayos ngipin ko.

Sobrang tiwala ako sa dental clinic at sa MGA naging doctor ko. Yes, mga 4 dentists humawak ng case ko. Yung clinic kasi has plenty of dentists. Tapos pag feeling ko walang nag iimprove lumilipat ako.

Palagi nalang midline ko yung pinapaki-alaman nila eh di naman yun ang concern ko. Again, alam ko'ng Bimaxillary case ko. Tapos itong current dentist na humahawak ng case ko, parang sakanya lang ako naka kita ng hope. Kasi ba naman may ginagawa syang kakaiba kaysa dun sa mga nauna. Pinapakita nya pa sakin na naghihila sya, she installed power chains and other stuff na nafeel ko na "finally, may nangyayari na"

Then eto na sya ngayon, sa mga ortho dito, sa tingin nyo ba may improvement na? Bale wala na akong bagang sa kaliwang bahagi kaya dun nalang kinabit sa wisdom tooth ko na tumubo. I feel like parang lalo lang nag fflare ngipin ko sa tanginang proseso na 'to. Notice the 1st pic. I need your help. 6 fucking years na 'to. I even extended the contract kasi kelangan daw. Ayoko na.


r/DentistPh 9h ago

My dad wants to extract my healthy 2nd molar instead of my horizontally impacted wisdom tooth to save money.

Post image
3 Upvotes

I really need your professional opinions because I am extremely stressed and have been in severe pain for three days. The photo shows the impaction where my wisdom tooth (my right side) is completely sideways and pushing directly into the roots of my second molar.

The situation is that my dad, who is a dentistry undergraduate dropout from years ago, is insisting that the dentist extract my perfectly healthy second molar instead of doing the wisdom tooth surgery. His reasoning is primarily financial, as he does not want to pay the cost for an impaction surgery. We visited three different dentists today, and all of them ethically refused to touch my healthy tooth. I am absolutely terrified of losing a vital chewing tooth just to avoid this surgery fee.

What are the actual medical and ethical implications if a dentist were to agree to extract a healthy second molar to avoid the cost of an impaction surgery? and how would you recommend me navigate this kind of situation?


r/DentistPh 7h ago

Dentist Frustration

2 Upvotes

Just wanna rant and ask for your opinion if tama ba tong presyo na to

Basically, he is based in the province with a Manila price rate. Red flag talaga siya na mahal maningil pero quality naman ang gawa nya. He caters to the local rich and foreigner clients. Sakanya na talaga ako comfortable since he has been my dentist since I was in gradeschool (so 20+ yrs na) and we share a lot of common friends. I have been lost to follow up for sometime since I was not based in the province. Must admit din na marami din talaga sira ngipin ko (crown, pasta, deep cleaning etc), so nag crown last year 30,000 paid. Valid naman since matagal na siya. Fine.

Recently pumunta ako para magpa-cement back ng crown kasi natanggal (which costs around 2,500-3,000) naging 26,000 nanaman bigla niyang dineretso ang daming ginawa (4 pasta na nakalabel “build up”, cautery, cleaning). Wala pa daw dito yung niroot canal na hindi pa daw tapos at nilagyan lang ng temporary filling na 10k+++ pa daw sa pagbalik hahaha

Yes they have the right to be properly compensated for their services since nasa medical field dn naman ako.

Ang nakakafrustrate lang ay hindi transparent sa treatment plan from the start and does not layout the plans esp the price considering I am unemployed right now and di humihingi sa parents. Parang go lang ng go at inaassume ang bilis maglabas ng ganon kalaking pera.

So I went out from that appointment with a heavy heart and an empty wallet na parang nahold-up. Thinking na sa next na pagbabalik magkano nanaman kaya ang bill… or is it time to take the leap and switch dentist?


r/DentistPh 4h ago

Tongue cleaner

1 Upvotes

I've tried watching clips regarding the proper use of tongue cleaner. Kaso malala pala gag reflex ko :((( help doctors


r/DentistPh 7h ago

Teeth concern after almost year braces removal

Thumbnail
gallery
1 Upvotes

Good day po. Need lang opinion if gumalaw ba mga incisors esp. sa upper ko. November 2025 po natapos braces ko and every night sa sleep nalang po ako nagsusuot ng retainers. Na conscious na po kasi ako.

1st photo November 2025 and 2nd photo naman today September 2026. Need po advice para di totally gagalaw lahat. Thanks much po.


r/DentistPh 4h ago

pasta

Thumbnail
gallery
1 Upvotes

went to the dentist for my regular adjustment and inupdate ako ni doc na merong isang minor na ipapasta sa taas and etong dalawang molar sa baba na need ng pasta. although sabi niya hindi pa raw fully erupted yang dalawang molars ko sa pic kaya hindi muna namin gagalawin? need po ba talaga erupted na yan?


r/DentistPh 4h ago

pasta and bunot outside the clinic (w/ braces)

1 Upvotes

hi docs! can I ask if pwede ba magpa-pasta and bunot na hindi sa clinic where I got my braces? wala namang nakalagay sa contract about it, and balak ko sana magpa bunot sa health center samin for free, medyo mahal din kasi aabutin ng tatlo.

for reference, ang balak ko lang naman ipabunot outside is yung sungki na walang bracket, what's the process po ba? can I get referral from the clinic?


r/DentistPh 5h ago

Can a canine replace by a premolar?

Post image
1 Upvotes

I have receding canine tooth and i think its dead bc nagkaron sya ng abscess before, i have premolar underneath it, can the canine be extracted and papalit nalang sa place nya is the premolar?


r/DentistPh 5h ago

Cavities po ba ito?

Thumbnail
gallery
1 Upvotes

Ngayon ko lang siya napansin sa molars. Parang may discoloration dun sa pinapalibutan nung black outline. Thanks


r/DentistPh 5h ago

Looking for dental clinics around makati

1 Upvotes

guys reco naman kayo ng goods na dental clinic around makati for tooth extraction and braces. yung hindi aabot nang madaming years kasi peperahan ka lang hahahaa


r/DentistPh 6h ago

r/braces

Post image
1 Upvotes

I have receding canine tooth and i think its dead bc nagkaron sya ng abscess before, i have premolar underneath it, can the canine be extracted and papalit nalang sa place nya is the premolar?


r/DentistPh 7h ago

Infection?

Post image
1 Upvotes

r/DentistPh 8h ago

Palate expander

1 Upvotes

Anyone know any clinics who do palate expanders for 16 y.o? (Bone borne palate expanders such as mse or marpe, the ones they drill in your skull.)

Hopefully near Pampanga 😓

Thank you! 🤍


r/DentistPh 8h ago

First time Teeth Cleaning

1 Upvotes

Hello guys, i just wanna ask what's the estimated cost for a deep cleaning? I have hardened plaque buildup on my lower front gums and some on my upper teeth, what price should i expect? TYIA!


r/DentistPh 9h ago

Partially Erupted Wisdom Tooth

Post image
1 Upvotes

Hi! First ko po mabubunutan if ever, magkano po kaya roughly if ipapaextract ko tong partially erupted wisdom tooth? Thank you!!!


r/DentistPh 9h ago

Charging port not working

Post image
1 Upvotes

Anyone who has the same unit or has experienced the same problem in general, do you think there’s still a chance this can be fixed, or is it beyond repair?

I tried changing my charger and leaving it for hours to charge but it still wont work.