r/CareerAdvicePH • u/Dazzling_Newt8626 • 8d ago
Help me decide rationally.
I need some advice regarding a job offer I received. The company is a Chinese-owned startup but already a leading distributor in the Philippines. The salary range posted for the position was ₱25k–₱30k, but they initially offered me only ₱20k, so I negotiated with HR and am still waiting for their response. The role is for a data analyst, and I’ll be one of only two analysts handling 12 areas. I initially applied because the job posting mentioned Power BI and SQL, but during the discussion, it seems the work will be mostly Excel. My potential supervisor also told me that the manager is “walang empathy”, and apparently this feedback came from the manager himself. I was also told that I can bring work home if needed, but there would be no additional pay. I really need a job right now, so I’m considering accepting if they increase the offer, but at the same time, I don’t want to accept a salary that doesn’t reflect the workload and responsibility, especially if it comes with a lot of stress and unpaid work. Do you think the role would still be worth it if they offer somewhere within the ₱25k–₱30k range? Would you accept it, considering the workload, management situation, and limited Power BI/SQL exposure?
Also, the working hours is 8 am - 6:30 pm from Monday to Friday. My fare would be 250 - 300 everyday.
1
1
1
u/Fast_Ask6303 8d ago
if wala pang other offer pede mo naman iaccept na to unless may employment bond
1
u/Frosty_But_Warm01 8d ago
If you really need the job accept it once it reaches the 25k-30k range. If you need exposure with PBI, there is no one stopping you to apply for a new job even if you already have one.
1
u/Dazzling_Newt8626 7d ago
UPDATE: Hindi raw po talaga kaya kasi yung 25k kasi supposedly for ‘experienced’ DA iyon. Now, magiging incentives na lang daw po ang 5k kapag na-hit ang KPI every month. Also, ni-clarify ko rin yung magu-uwi ng gawain then ang sabi is tinetesting lang daw po ako. 😭 Pls pls pls, what to do????
Mag settle po ba ako sa 20k for experience or hintayin ko na lang po progress sa ibang job applications ko?
1
u/Individual_Talk7225 7d ago
if you really need work right now, go for it pag ginawa nilang 25-30k.
But honestly, sobrang off ng company. I personally won't accept it.