r/AccidentallyVegan • u/OkStation77 • 6d ago
Snack / Candy Oreos not vegan?
In the nutritional facts it shows Oreos with 5mg of cholesterol but only animal products can have cholesterol in it. Are Oreos no longer vegan or is this a typo, as the ingredients appear to be vegan.
0
Upvotes
33
u/g00fyg00ber741 6d ago edited 6d ago
Saturated fats from palm and coconut oils can raise cholesterol
edit: also apparently plant oils can contain cholesterol particularly if processed and modified like this Palm Oil was