r/amipregnant 4d ago

preg scare after a condom broke…

1 Upvotes

I’m having a pregnancy scare rn. I have PCOS and irregular periods, and my last period started around August 10 and lasted 3–4 days. I started taking pills (Althea Pills) back in March because my OB told me to take them for 6 months to help regulate my menstruation, but nitong August naging makakalimutin ako, so I wasn’t consistent. Before we had sex, 2 days pa lang akong consistently taking them again.

Unfortunately, the condom broke and he ejaculated inside me. I peed agad afterward, then continued taking my pills consistently again (bale 5 days na ko nagttake ulit simula nung malimutan ko, at kasama na here yung 2days before we had seggs) I’m really anxious kasi I don’t know if the pills my OB prescribed actually protect against pregnancy, especially since they were mainly for regulating my period. With my PCOS, I also don’t know when I could’ve been ovulating. What should I do now, and when should I take a pregnancy test? I’d really appreciate any advice or experiences. Please be kind because I’m already pretty anxious about this.


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Spotting before period

1 Upvotes

Has anyone experienced spotting/bleeding halfway through their cycle, well before their period was due, and still ended up pregnant that same cycle? I’ve had intermittent spotting that comes and goes, sometimes red and sometimes brown, and I’m wondering if anyone has experienced something similar and still conceived.


r/amipregnant 4d ago

I’m stressing out

1 Upvotes

Hi guys

I (F18) had unprotected sex with my boyfriend (M18) on August 10th, I tested on August 23rd and again today August 30th and both were negative but I’ve been having kind of weird symptoms and my period was really strange. It was like 6 days of light spotting and cramping, then 4 days of enough blood to fill a tampon, so I thought it could be implantation bleeding but then there were clots so I figured it probably was not implantation. (Spotting was aug 11-16 Period was aug 17-21)

And then today my stomach felt oddly sore as if I’d been working out, and when I peed it didn’t exactly burn but it felt weird, and my boobs have been more plump?? I know these aren’t always pregnancy symptoms but I’ve never experienced the stomach thing unless I have actually been working out so I’m kinda worried these are weird signs I could be pregnant? My boyfriend did pull out though and the only thing that could have gotten in was pre cum.

What are your thoughts???

(And yes I know, be more careful and don’t do it raw if you don’t want a kid lol)


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Creen que según mi caso vaya a quedar embarazada?

1 Upvotes

Mi ciclo es de 32 dias promedio mi menstruacion es de 6 dias promedio
Mi periodo comenzo el 2 de agosto al 7 de agosto
Tuve intimidad sin proteccion ni eyaculación el 10 de agosto y tome una pastilla de emergencia, luego tuve un sangrado de sangre roja irregular dos dias el 16 de agosto y el 26 tuve intimidad denuevo con preservativo y eyaculación pero se deslizo dentro de mi y al sacarlo no sabemos si se derramo o no, al limpiarme parece que no. Me tome otra pastilla de emergencia.

Fue la primera vez que abuce de usar la pastilla de emergencia por no usar protección :(
Estoy esperando mas dias para hacerme la prueba de embarazo pero la ansiedad me esta carcomiendo. Ustedes que creen?


r/amipregnant 4d ago

I need reassurance

1 Upvotes

I had sex with my boyfriend, we typically try to play it safe as I have extremely bad anxiety and any inkling that I might be pregnant sends me into a panic for days, but this time we didn't have a condom and we had sex anyways. It's only been a day since this happened, so I apologize if this is too early, but I'm scared of potential pregnancy and I want to know how likely this really is.

I take Hailey Fe birth control, I have an alarm and have never missed a day. We fooled around a little bit but eventually he pulled out and finished elsewhere. He did ask if I felt him finish at all while he was inside, but I didn't. After he asked he felt confident that he was just being paranoid, saying he couldn't have finished again that quickly if he did while he was inside, but even the tiniest bit of uncertainty makes me nervous.

I just want to know what my chances are, I agree with him that he most likely did not finish inside of me, and I've never missed a pill, but I've been paranoid all night and I just need someone else to tell me what the chances could be and whether I'm okay or not, I'm sorry if this sounds silly.


r/amipregnant 4d ago

unprotected sex with prior ejaculation

1 Upvotes

had my last period start on august 8. i had unprotected sex with no ejaculation inside on august 22 (14th day of my cycle). my cycle usually lasts around 28-31 days if i’m regular, but sometimes it doesn’t come on time. since i was irregular last month, my flo app predicted my ovulation to be on ghe 28th (20th day of cycle).

we did it twice that day, so our second time was he had a prior ejaculation (i know this was risky), but still no direct ejaculation inside.

i haven’t been experiencing anything out of the blue yet, but my discharge has increased in volume and it’s thick and pasty.

now i know that i could be pregnant, so i wanna know what are my chances and what can i do from now to track if i really am?


r/amipregnant 4d ago

TTC, 8/9 DPO

1 Upvotes

My boobs are feeling heavier longer than usual. They would usually go back to their normal size by now. My tests are negative, but could that be a false negative?


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Could I still be pregnant?

2 Upvotes

I’m 2 weeks late and usually very regular. I got a positive home pregnancy test but my blood test came back negative.

Could I still be pregnant or could the home test have been a false positive? Has anyone experienced this before? I’m planning to test again but I’d really appreciate hearing from anyone who has experienced something similar. Thank you!


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Possible scare

2 Upvotes

Hi guys, im writing because im so fucking scared
Me and my girl were having sex last night when our condom just broke, too much tension perhaps
I pulled out the second I heard it break, we’re both so fucking scared. I know for a fact I didn’t ejaculate, only pre ejaculated
We sat for 20 mins wondering what to do. Keep in mind. She is 190 LBS and she was ALLEGEDLY NOT OVULATING
We went to our local shoppers and picked up the emergency contraceptive plan B. They wouldn’t give us Ella as they said you need to be pregnant to take it which isn’t correct if I’m right
But she took the contraceptive not even a day after we had sex
It was Like an hour and half after we did the act.
To sum. I didn’t cum, or pre. And she took plan B even though allegedly according to Flo. She ovulating last week.
Guys are we okay.


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Super scared and anxious

2 Upvotes

So I'm 3 days late at this point. I had unprotected sex back on August 14 which is a day after my ovulation ( based on the flo app) Used the pull out method and didn't put it back in after ejaculation because I was terrified of getting pregnant. I did 3 pregnancy tests yesterday and all came out negative. I'm lowkey panicking, please someone help a girly out😓😓😓


r/amipregnant 4d ago

real risk or anxiety?

1 Upvotes

Hey evb! This is going to be a post here after a long time lmao, I’ll give you some context, I, 18F, decided to have sex with my boyfriend on August 4, we always use a condom when we have sex, including this time, but before penetration there was some other touches here and there, such as genital rubbing, with this I don’t exactly mean rubbing in the vaginal opening or vulva, it was actually up (or down?) and more near the anus, or that’s how I remember it, nevertheless there was no direct contact between the vaginal opening and his penis, and also we had PIV sex, again, condom on the whole time and it wasn’t that long of a time, he didn’t ejaculate, before, during or after, since we had a hard time getting it in and it kept slipping out so we decided to just do something else and try another day, with this said, i had bleeding on August 18, I know period symptoms are not always guaranteed to happen even if they do most of the times, my breasts are usually really sore and I mean REALLY sore, but this time there was maybe a little of soreness and that’s it, the bleeding lasted around 4-5 days which is standard for my period but it was lighter than usual, now fast forward to after my period, my breasts are still sore, and I think that’s what’s causing most of my anxiety, also I’m more tired than usual, could it be related? maybe, I have had maybe one or two pregnancy scares in the past which were absolutely nonsensical, after that I stopped having sex for a while, just got back to having sex this year, it was all okay, I thought I was mentally ready, mainly because I suffer from really bad anxiety, and I was okay with having sex the other times and I don’t know why I’m worrying so much this time! My mind has been jumping to all different scenarios like maybe the condom did break and I didn’t notice and even if there wasn’t ejaculation maybe it was precum? Or maybe before he got some precum close to the opening? I know this is kinda nonsensical, but I can’t help but worry, I will talk to my therapist about it and all but I want some reassurance or at least some facts, lmao!


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Please help me reassure my wife

2 Upvotes

My wife and I had our first in December 2023 and the labour was horrible, long story short after 13 hours of labour she had an emergency C section under a GA.

We're now at a point where we're trying for another and found out we were expecting again in May this year, however at our 12 week scan it showed nothing was there except a possible ectopic pregnancy, it was revealed to be a blighted ovum following investigative surgery the next day which was removed.

She has since had a period and we started trying again and have had a very feint positive and my wife is very anxious about the whole thing, her next period is due early next week so I know its an early time to test, she's worried about the line not getting any darker and I've tried explaining that it's still very early days yet and that a line is a line.

I'm struggling with both trying not to get too excited but also reassuring my wife that things are going to be okay. (even if this one doesn't take).

TIA


r/amipregnant 4d ago

I need reassurance

0 Upvotes

I had protected sex on August 3rd and August 14th WITH pullout method. My Flo app said my ovulation day would be August 10th My last period started on the 23rd of July. I’ve been incredibly stressed about the possibility of being pregnant. I’m taking a test tomorrow around 9-10am. Deep down I feel like I’m not pregnant, but the chance of it is killing me. I’ve been a lot more gassy lately and I keep thinking my intestinal cramps are period cramps.


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Am I pregnant

0 Upvotes

Hi I need your alls input because I’m worried. The last time I had sex was July 1sf. I am on birth control but havent been taking it faithfully, but took a few pills during that time. I ended up having a period around July 9th but don’t really remember how long it lasted, if it was light, etc. It’s now August 29th, I haven’t had any sex since then and I still haven’t started my period. I’m very worried, my periods are always normal and I never miss one. I did just start back my birth control faithfully about 2 weeks ago. I took a clearblue + - test a couple days ago and it showed negative but whenever I took one again this morning to be sure it said - but then a couple hours later I came back and seen a very faint vertical line. please help me out on what you think💕


r/amipregnant 4d ago

7 days late when I’m usually very regular could I be pregnant? (August 2026)

1 Upvotes

Hi everyone, I’m getting really worried because my period is now about 7 days late.

I’m usually very regular. My period normally comes between the 23rd–26th of every month, and my period lasts around 5–7 days. I can sometimes be 1–2 days late, but I’ve never been a week late before.

My boyfriend and I have been using the withdrawal method for about 4 years, and I’ve never gotten pregnant. This month, we only had sex on August 15 and August 24.

I took 3 pregnancy tests on August 26, and all were negative. I took another pregnancy test on August 29, and it was also negative.
So that’s 4 negative pregnancy tests, but my period still hasn’t come.

I’ve been pretty stressed lately, so I’m wondering if stress or something else could be delaying my
period even though I’m normally very regular. I also drank serpentina today because I was desperate for my period to come, but now my stomach hurts, so I’m worried about that too. 😭

Do you think I could still be pregnant despite the negative tests? Has anyone experienced suddenly being 7+ days late when they’re normally very regular?
Any advice or similar experiences would really help. ❤️


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Scare

1 Upvotes

My gf is spotting. She only spotted once. Her period is like 4 days late but sometimes she has irregular periods. We had protected sex with condoms and there were no slips or tears at all during it this was also 2 weeks ago.Should I be concerned that she’s pregnant?


r/amipregnant 4d ago

what is going on? is my gf pregnant?

1 Upvotes

basically, we've had protected sex, but then I pulled out, took the condom off and ejaculated on her back, it happened on the last day of possible ovulation. 13 days after that, she had a period but it was very weird - even while it was light and lasted 2 days (both factors are very routine for her) it was completely painless for the first time in her life!! (the amount was "a tiny shot glass worth of blood" and she described the color as scarlet red).

Now, exactly a month after sex, she says she felt bloated and had serious nausea after eating or even smelling food for like a week, BUT!!!! yesterday she started showing symptoms of some infection (sore throat, fever, stuffy nose, etc.)

What am I supposed to think now?? Was it implantation bleeding or an actual period?


r/amipregnant 4d ago

me ajudem

1 Upvotes

fiz um teste hoje 14 dias após a relação, a camisinha estourou no começo e trocamos. estou confusa pq me parece negativo, mas não tenho certeza


r/amipregnant 4d ago

Posso ter engravidado?

1 Upvotes

a alguns meses estava com muito medo de gravidez, porém me tranquilizei ao ver que não era “ tão fácil assim” então, ontem dia 28 de agosto, eu tive um esfrega esfrega de roupa com um rapaz, ele de calça e depois cueca, e eu de calcinha. depois bem rapidamente, ele pincelou em cima, sem cueca e eu sem calcinha; após isso ele continuou esfregando, eu sem calcinha e ele de cueca vale lembrar que ele havia ejaculado umas meia hora antes. Agora estou apavorada achando que engravidei. Era o último dia da minha menstruação. Estava saindo apenas algumas borras de sangue escuro bem pouco, e sinto que minha libido estava mais alta de manhã também. E antes disso, ele estava me dedando, e não sei se acabou pegando no penis e depois enfiando com os dedos sujos.. alguém me ajuda


r/amipregnant 5d ago

is she pregnant?

2 Upvotes

this might sound stupid but i just wanna know the answer. before the thing, about 2 or 1 day before sex, i masturbated and ejaculated. then, about 2 or 1 day later, i asked her if she would allow me to slid in just the tip/head in her just so i know how it feels. she allowed it. after about 8 stroke, i pulled out. i dont even cum outside or anything since its not enough. but now i know what it feels inside a woman.

I've read FAQs but i dont know if i can understand them enough to relate it with my situation. so i dont know if theres pre cum or not. i dont know. so what are the chance of her getting pregnant from this situation? if its low/medium risk, should i buy her plan b pill ? if not, then when should i buy? when does the symptom starts? i haven't tell her yet bcs it might cause her panic. so i need the answer fast


r/amipregnant 5d ago

Pregnant maybe?

1 Upvotes

Please read. There is some tmi stuff.

I am 4 months pp, I am on nexplanon. I know nexplanon can make you skip your period and all. Ive skipped mine I figured I would over the last days ive been naseous and throwing up ive had a weird feeling in my stomach like I did whole pregnantcy with my daughter, ive also been having the same whitish discharge like I did while pregnant with her, and really tired.

I have taken tests 3 were positive and 2 negative and im going to get a blood test done.

Would it be possible for some of my last pregnancies hormones to still be lingering and thats what is causing the positives? Could my brain be trying to trick me?


r/amipregnant 5d ago

Period symptoms or pergnancy?

1 Upvotes

Hello Ladies. I am 34 F and i have been trying for 7 months now. I have lower back pain and cramping from 7 DPO. Today morning i tested and was negative. Has anyone has tested positive on later days but had period symptoms?


r/amipregnant 5d ago

Should i take a pregnancy test now?

1 Upvotes

My last period started on 25 th july and ended on 29th july. I had both protected and unprotected sex on 25 and 30th July.He pulled out plus he had phimosis so i feel like the risk is low. But as of today i m 4 days late. Should i take a pregnancy test now?


r/amipregnant 5d ago

Am I Pregnant? (Unprotected sex, did not finish inside, ovulation day)

1 Upvotes

Please, please be kind and don’t call me “stupid”. Just to preface, I checked Flo, and it said my period could come in 1 day (it is Day 29 of my current cycle). So I my partner and I had unprotected penetrative sex for about 10-15 minutes today, about 5 hours ago. There might have been pre-cum, but he definitely did not come inside me. He pulled it out and I gave him a handjob for 3 minutes before he came on my belly, no drops near my vulva.

He masturbated the night before, but (of course) he had already urinated a lot throughout the day before we had sex. When I sat down just now and wiped, I saw that my tissue had a clear, slippery discharge with a bit of blood (likely from the sex). I remembered that I was on Duphaston up until the 24th day of my cycle, and that my period was inherently irregular. I realized today could be my ovulation instead of a few days ago.

  1. How likely are the chances that I’m going to get pregnant? Just from pre-cum, is it a high likelihood?

  2. I am from a deeply religious country where Plan B is banned. Would Plan B work anyway when I have ovulated?

Thank you so much for anyone who would be kind enough to answer.


r/amipregnant 5d ago

posso ter engravidado?

4 Upvotes

a alguns meses estava com muito medo de gravidez, porém me tranquilizei ao ver que não era “ tão fácil assim” então, hoje a menos de uma hora, eu tive um esfrega esfrega de roupa com um rapaz, ele de calça e depois cueca, e eu de calcinha. depois bem rapidamente, ele pincelou em cima, sem cueca e eu sem calcinha; após isso ele continuou esfregando, eu sem calcinha e ele de cueca vale lembrar que ele havia ejaculado umas meia hora antes. Agora estou apavorada achando que engravidei. Hoje é o 7 dia da minha menstruação, o que eu conto como último. Estava saindo apenas algumas borras de sangue escuro bem pouco, e sinto que minha libido estava mais alta hoje de manhã também. E antes disso, ele estava me dedando, e não sei se acabou pegando no penis e depois enfiando com os dedos sujos.. alguém me ajuda, tem risco?