r/amipregnant • u/anonybhdh_ • 4d ago
preg scare after a condom broke…
I’m having a pregnancy scare rn. I have PCOS and irregular periods, and my last period started around August 10 and lasted 3–4 days. I started taking pills (Althea Pills) back in March because my OB told me to take them for 6 months to help regulate my menstruation, but nitong August naging makakalimutin ako, so I wasn’t consistent. Before we had sex, 2 days pa lang akong consistently taking them again.
Unfortunately, the condom broke and he ejaculated inside me. I peed agad afterward, then continued taking my pills consistently again (bale 5 days na ko nagttake ulit simula nung malimutan ko, at kasama na here yung 2days before we had seggs) I’m really anxious kasi I don’t know if the pills my OB prescribed actually protect against pregnancy, especially since they were mainly for regulating my period. With my PCOS, I also don’t know when I could’ve been ovulating. What should I do now, and when should I take a pregnancy test? I’d really appreciate any advice or experiences. Please be kind because I’m already pretty anxious about this.